6505 Latchstring Rd Melrose, FL 32666
Estimated Value: $389,573 - $522,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,575
Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6505 Latchstring Rd, Melrose, FL 32666 and is currently estimated at $456,393, approximately $289 per square foot. 6505 Latchstring Rd is a home located in Alachua County with nearby schools including Chester Shell Elementary School and Hawthorne Middle/High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2005
Sold by
Barrow Mark V and Barrow Mary B
Bought by
Peffley James and Peffley Angela B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2003
Sold by
Perrine Daniel Spencer
Bought by
Peffley James and Peffley Angela B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$189,900
Interest Rate
5.86%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2003
Sold by
Perrine Sherrie D
Bought by
Peffley James and Peffley Angela B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$189,900
Interest Rate
5.86%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2003
Bought by
Peffley James and Peffley Angela B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$189,900
Interest Rate
5.86%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 1996
Bought by
Peffley James and Peffley Angela B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 1996
Bought by
Peffley James and Peffley Angela B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 1989
Bought by
Peffley James and Peffley Angela B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1988
Bought by
Peffley James and Peffley Angela B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1987
Bought by
Peffley James and Peffley Angela B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1984
Bought by
Peffley James and Peffley Angela B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peffley James | $54,300 | -- | |
| Peffley James | $110,000 | -- | |
| Peffley James | $110,000 | -- | |
| Peffley James | $100 | -- | |
| Peffley James | $100 | -- | |
| Peffley James | $100 | -- | |
| Peffley James | $100 | -- | |
| Peffley James | $100 | -- | |
| Peffley James | $100 | -- | |
| Peffley James | $100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Peffley James | $189,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Peffley James | $189,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,388 | $244,865 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,178 | $237,964 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,178 | $231,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,038 | $224,303 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,950 | $217,770 | $135,000 | $82,770 |
| 2020 | $3,994 | $219,476 | $135,000 | $84,476 |
| 2019 | $4,055 | $217,506 | $135,000 | $82,506 |
| 2018 | $4,141 | $224,100 | $135,000 | $89,100 |
| 2017 | $4,282 | $225,130 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,287 | $220,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,295 | $219,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,248 | $217,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $223,900 | $135,000 | $88,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map