NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $258,000 - $347,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
864 Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 12, 2023

Last sale price $300,000 $347 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,254 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Walnut Hills High School Rated A+
  • Granite Countertops
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2023

Welcome home to 6505 Merwin! This charming cape cod is tucked away on a quiet, no outlet street in the heart of Madisonville. Bright, open eat-in kitchen remodeled w butcher block & stainless steel appls. Sip your coffee in the warm & inviting sunroom or entertain guests around the backyard firepit. Finished basement offers extra living space, home office or flex area with an additional full bath! **H&B offer deadline Sunday 5/14 by 4pm- seller reserves right to accept offer anytime

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Caitlin Deters

Keller Williams Advisors License #2017003430 Listed on: 05/10/2023

Keller Williams Advisors

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Oyler

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2003011808

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 5,097 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 45 x 110

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

5,097 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 864.0
  • Architecture: Cape
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Directions: Madison Rd to Plainfield to Merwin OR Wooster Pike to Plainfield to Merwin
  • GarageYN: Yes
  • ListOfficeEmail: TL@CincyAdvisors.com
  • Lot Measurement: Square Feet
  • Showing Start Date: 2023-05-12
  • Ownership: Consumer
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • StructureType: Detached Home
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Eat In Kitchen, Granite Counters
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Appliances: Oven, Dryer, Washer, Disposal, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Glass Block Windows
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Levels: One
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 864.0
  • Lot Size Area: 5097.0
  • Street Number Modifier: 6505
  • Windows: Vinyl Windows, Aluminum Clad Vinyl Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Brick
  • Foundation: Block
  • Listing Price: 300000.0
  • Acres: 0.117
  • New Construction: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 45 x 110
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5097.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

  • Green Verification: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2023
Closed on
Jun 12, 2023
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
20%
Views
59
Current Estimated Value
$321,449

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,449
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.39%
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$217,048
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$104,401

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2018
Closed on
May 11, 2018
List Price
$129,500
Sold Price
$130,250
Premium/Discount to List
$750
0.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.81%
Original Mortgage
$123,700
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2013
Sold by
Williams Ruth Alice and Williams Ruth A
Bought by
Jones Timothy D and The Ruth Alice Williams Keystone Inherit

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2004
Sold by
Williams Lloyd M and Williams Ruth A
Bought by
Williams Lloyd M and Williams Ruth A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crosby Matthew $300,000 None Listed On Document
Frazier Joseph E $130,250 Acs Title & Closing Services
Jones Timothy D -- Attorney
Williams Lloyd M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Crosby Matthew $224,000
Previous Owner Frazier Joseph E $123,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/12/2023 06/12/23 Sold $300,000 +20.0% $347 / Sq Ft
05/14/2023 05/14/23 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2023 05/12/23 For Sale $250,000 +91.9% $289 / Sq Ft
08/12/2018 08/12/18 Off Market $130,250 -- --
05/11/2018 05/11/18 Sold $130,250 +0.6% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2018 04/10/18 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2018 04/04/18 For Sale $129,500 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,466 $105,000 $13,769 $91,231
2024 $6,269 $105,000 $13,769 $91,231
2023 $3,069 $50,138 $13,769 $36,369
2022 $3,111 $45,588 $6,787 $38,801
2021 $2,992 $45,588 $6,787 $38,801
2020 $3,079 $45,588 $6,787 $38,801
2019 $2,132 $28,833 $6,006 $22,827
2018 $1,484 $28,833 $6,006 $22,827
2017 $1,401 $28,833 $6,006 $22,827
2016 $1,366 $28,175 $5,733 $22,442
2015 $1,239 $28,175 $5,733 $22,442
2014 $1,249 $28,175 $5,733 $22,442
2013 $1,218 $27,353 $5,565 $21,788

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1771567

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 037-0002-0464

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.