NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6508 N 28th St Unit 16 McAllen, TX 78504

Estimated Value: $261,793 - $285,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,958 Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2012

Current estimated payment $1,877 / mo

57 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2012

Can you believe a 4 Bedroom 3 Bathroom Home for this price? Beautiful, Clean Home in a Good neighborhood. Minutes way from Shopping, Restaurants & the new Sam's. Spacious Masterbedroom and Bathroom with His/Hers Closets. Tile Floors in the Living & Dining Rooms, as well as the kitchen and bathrooms. Pretty Bay Window in the Dining Room. Soaring Ceilings throughout the Home. Come and see.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,011

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 6,621 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,958 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number H193301000001600

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,011

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

6,621 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: FROM TRENTON SOUTH ON 29TH, LEFT (EAST) ON MYNAH TO 28TH STREET.
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.152
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Heatherwood
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • GMAR_GeocodeConfidence: Unknown
  • Non-Allowables: No
  • Non-Conveyances: NA
  • Repairs YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater (In Garage), Dishwasher, Oven-Microwave, Stove/Range-Electric Smooth
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1958
  • Window Features: Energy Features (Double Pane Windows), Drapes/Curtains, Mini Blinds, Wood/Faux Blinds, Bay Window(s)
  • Master Bedroom Features: His and Hers Closets, Private Commode, Shower Only, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Countertops (Laminate), Ceiling Fan(s), Decorative/High Ceilings, Split Bedrooms
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Lot Features: Curb & Gutters
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Patio Slab
  • Pool YN: No
  • Golf Cart: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: No Carport

Utilities

  • Utilities: Internet Access
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6621.12
  • Parcel #: H193301000001600
  • Own Lot YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 12
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2015
Sold by
Mccoy Denisse and Mccoy Maria
Bought by
Deochoa Jose H
Current Estimated Value
$274,198

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$141,127
Outstanding Balance
$108,053
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$166,145

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2013
Sold by
Garza Laura Gonzalez
Bought by
Mccoy Denisse and Mccoy Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,400
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2012
Closed on
Apr 10, 2012
Sold by
Coriano Ramirez Rafaele and Ramos Jawaly Ortiz
Bought by
Gonzalez Garza Laura
List Price
$145,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2007
Sold by
Weichert Relocation Resources Inc
Bought by
Coriano Ramirez Rafael E and Ramos Jawaly Ortiz

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,800
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2006
Sold by
Kerr Gregory C and Kerr Kattie A
Bought by
Weichert Relocation Resources Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$21,150
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2005
Sold by
Duncan Mark E and Duncan Stephanie R
Bought by
Kerr Gregory C and Kerr Kattie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$146,650
Interest Rate
5.67%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Coriano Ramirez Rafael E -- Sierra Title
Weichert Relocation Resources Inc -- Sierra Title
Kerr Gregory C -- Charge Sierra Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Deochoa Jose H $141,127
Previous Owner Mccoy Denisse $108,400
Previous Owner Coriano Ramirez Rafael E $112,800
Previous Owner Weichert Relocation Resources Inc $21,150
Previous Owner Kerr Gregory C $146,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2012 04/10/12 Sold -- -- --
03/11/2012 03/11/12 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2012 01/14/12 For Sale $145,000 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,982 $267,656 $77,286 $190,370
2024 $4,982 $211,780 $39,472 $172,308
2023 $5,031 $213,853 $39,472 $174,381
2022 $4,866 $196,211 $39,472 $156,739
2021 $4,295 $168,112 $39,472 $128,640
2020 $4,028 $157,878 $39,472 $118,406
2019 $3,832 $151,056 $39,472 $111,584
2018 $3,677 $144,716 $31,512 $113,204
2017 $3,730 $146,257 $31,512 $114,745
2016 $3,730 $146,257 $31,512 $114,745
2015 $2,729 $150,172 $31,512 $118,660
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 152890

Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

APN: H1933-01-000-0016-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.