6521 Cherokee Trail Edina, MN 55439
Indian Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,273,000 - $1,993,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
4,851
Sq Ft
$354/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6521 Cherokee Trail, Edina, MN 55439 and is currently estimated at $1,717,735, approximately $354 per square foot. 6521 Cherokee Trail is a home located in Hennepin County with nearby schools including Creek Valley Elementary School, Valley View Middle School, and Edina High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2022
Sold by
Foley Jaime and Foley Brandon
Bought by
Lalomio John and Lalomio Margaret
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,340,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,283,131
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$434,604
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2022
Sold by
Foley and Brandon
Bought by
Lalomio John and Lalomio Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,340,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,283,131
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$434,604
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2018
Sold by
Wennerly Gary R and Wennerly Carey L
Bought by
Foley Brandon and Foley Jaime
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$895,500
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 1999
Sold by
Nichols Charles W and Nichols Rose Marie
Bought by
Wennerlyn Gary R and Wennerlyn Carey L
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lalomio John | $1,675,000 | -- | |
| Lalomio John | $1,675,000 | Watermark Title | |
| Foley Brandon | $745,000 | Watermark Title Agency | |
| Wennerlyn Gary R | $406,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lalomio John | $1,340,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Foley Brandon | $895,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,970 | $1,535,400 | $403,400 | $1,132,000 |
| 2023 | $19,528 | $1,436,800 | $399,500 | $1,037,300 |
| 2022 | $11,280 | $902,400 | $382,300 | $520,100 |
| 2021 | $10,781 | $813,900 | $332,400 | $481,500 |
| 2020 | $10,345 | $780,100 | $309,000 | $471,100 |
| 2019 | $9,372 | $739,800 | $309,000 | $430,800 |
| 2018 | $9,465 | $679,400 | $309,000 | $370,400 |
| 2017 | $9,413 | $656,000 | $300,000 | $356,000 |
| 2016 | $9,565 | $656,000 | $300,000 | $356,000 |
| 2015 | $8,697 | $625,000 | $287,800 | $337,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $598,900 | $261,700 | $337,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map