653 E 240th St Bronx, NY 10470
Wakefield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $609,000 - $778,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,813
Sq Ft
$380/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 653 E 240th St, Bronx, NY 10470 and is currently estimated at $689,407, approximately $380 per square foot. 653 E 240th St is a home located in Bronx County with nearby schools including North Bronx School of Empowerment, St Francis Of Assisi School, and Mount Saint Michael Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2007
Sold by
Taylor Merlyn
Bought by
Robinson Richard and Taylor Merlyn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$316,000
Outstanding Balance
$185,524
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$503,883
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2003
Sold by
Dunkley Sonia and Taylor Merlyn
Bought by
Taylor Merlyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,500
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 1994
Sold by
Randazzo Anna and Randazzo Salvatorej
Bought by
Dunkley Sonia and Taylor Merline
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robinson Richard | -- | -- | |
| Robinson Richard | -- | -- | |
| Taylor Merlyn | -- | -- | |
| Taylor Merlyn | -- | -- | |
| Dunkley Sonia | -- | -- | |
| Dunkley Sonia | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Robinson Richard | $316,000 | |
| Closed | Robinson Richard | $316,000 | |
| Closed | Taylor Merlyn | $187,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,594 | $29,519 | $7,151 | $22,368 |
| 2025 | $5,277 | $27,850 | $6,864 | $20,986 |
| 2024 | $5,277 | $26,275 | $6,335 | $19,940 |
| 2023 | $5,316 | $26,174 | $5,858 | $20,316 |
| 2022 | $5,205 | $35,280 | $9,360 | $25,920 |
| 2021 | $5,177 | $28,620 | $9,360 | $19,260 |
| 2020 | $4,912 | $28,920 | $9,360 | $19,560 |
| 2019 | $4,580 | $27,780 | $9,360 | $18,420 |
| 2018 | $4,446 | $21,812 | $7,751 | $14,061 |
| 2017 | $4,429 | $21,728 | $8,495 | $13,233 |
| 2016 | $4,098 | $20,499 | $8,221 | $12,278 |
| 2015 | $2,253 | $19,340 | $9,117 | $10,223 |
| 2014 | $2,253 | $18,247 | $8,178 | $10,069 |
Source: Public Records
Map