Estimated Value: $615,000 - $693,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,860
Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 653 E Howard Dr, Sandy, UT 84070 and is currently estimated at $644,477, approximately $225 per square foot. 653 E Howard Dr is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Glacier Hills Elementary, Mount Jordan Middle School, and Jordan High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
Sold by
Jacob Mortimer and Mortimer J Llc
Bought by
Mortimer Jacob
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$449,000
Outstanding Balance
$449,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$195,477
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2023
Sold by
Mortimer Bradley John
Bought by
Mortimer Bradley John and Mortimer Jacob
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2019
Sold by
Mortimer Gregory S
Bought by
Mortimer Bradley John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$293,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2017
Sold by
Peterson Larry E and Peterson Marta G
Bought by
Mortimer Gregory S and Mortimer Bradley John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$299,155
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 1996
Sold by
Peterson Larry Evan and Peterson Marta G
Bought by
Peterson Larry E and Peterson Marta G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mortimer Jacob | -- | Bhava Title Insurance Agency | |
| Mortimer Bradley John | -- | -- | |
| Mortimer Bradley John | -- | First American Title | |
| Mortimer Gregory S | -- | Integrated Title Ins Svcs | |
| Peterson Larry E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mortimer Jacob | $449,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mortimer Bradley John | $293,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mortimer Gregory S | $299,155 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,209 | $614,200 | $193,200 | $421,000 |
| 2024 | $3,209 | $593,400 | $188,000 | $405,400 |
| 2023 | $2,701 | $498,000 | $181,800 | $316,200 |
| 2022 | $2,769 | $498,900 | $117,200 | $381,700 |
| 2021 | $2,479 | $380,200 | $89,900 | $290,300 |
| 2020 | $2,391 | $345,800 | $89,900 | $255,900 |
| 2019 | $2,219 | $312,700 | $84,800 | $227,900 |
| 2018 | $2,056 | $301,600 | $84,800 | $216,800 |
| 2017 | $1,923 | $269,500 | $84,800 | $184,700 |
| 2016 | $1,962 | $265,800 | $84,800 | $181,000 |
| 2015 | $1,990 | $249,500 | $82,300 | $167,200 |
| 2014 | $1,938 | $238,200 | $79,700 | $158,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map