NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $201,000 - $260,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
832 Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2025

Last sale price $245,000 $294 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,589 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry Room
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of August 2025

Welcome to this inviting home featuring two spacious bedrooms, a full bath, perfectly situated on a serene, wooded lot that offers privacy and natural beauty. Kitchen offers all new appliances, lots of cabinets, and eating area ~ the bright and airy living room boasts a charming corner fireplace, ideal for cozy evenings, windows to bring in the natural light, and flow seamlessly into the main living space ~ Laundry area with new washer and dryer ~ New window A/C, ceiling fans and fixtures thru-out ~ Enjoy the convenience of an attached garage ~ This homes offers a peaceful retreat with easy access to everyday amenities ~ Truly a rare find ~ Home will be sold "AS IS"

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Gidley

RE/MAX Suburban License #471020652 Listed on: 07/18/2025

RE/MAX Suburban

Last Buyer's Agent

Marie Presley

HomeSmart Connect LLC License #475181867

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,839

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 81 x 129
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 832 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,839

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 832
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lords Park Elementary School
  • High School: Elgin High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 81 X 129
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3839
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2025
Closed on
Aug 8, 2025
List Price
$237,500
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,500
3.16%
Views
70
Current Estimated Value
$237,761

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,239
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.19%
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Outstanding Balance
$244,768
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$7,007

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2022
Closed on
Aug 31, 2022
List Price
$180,000
Sold Price
$180,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.98%
Original Mortgage
$184,140
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2011
Sold by
Lasson Kurt K
Bought by
Hydrick Stanley A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$57,650
Interest Rate
4.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fernandez Giancarlo $245,000 None Listed On Document
Howorth Lucas J $180,000 Chicago Title
Hydrick Stanley A $72,500 Baird & Warner Title Service
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fernandez Giancarlo $245,000
Previous Owner Howorth Lucas J $184,140
Previous Owner Hydrick Stanley A $57,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/26/2025 08/26/25 Sold $245,000 +3.2% $294 / Sq Ft
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2025 07/18/25 For Sale $237,500 +31.9% $285 / Sq Ft
09/09/2022 09/09/22 Sold $180,000 0.0% $216 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/25/2022 07/25/22 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2022 07/22/22 For Sale $180,000 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,839 $55,972 $16,049 $39,923
2023 $3,629 $50,566 $14,499 $36,067
2022 $3,478 $46,108 $13,221 $32,887
2021 $3,311 $43,108 $12,361 $30,747
2020 $3,206 $41,153 $11,800 $29,353
2019 $3,101 $39,201 $11,240 $27,961
2018 $2,637 $32,672 $10,589 $22,083
2017 $2,560 $30,886 $10,010 $20,876
2016 $2,416 $28,654 $9,287 $19,367
2015 -- $26,264 $8,512 $17,752
2014 -- $25,940 $8,407 $17,533
2013 -- $29,800 $8,629 $21,171

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12423791

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-13-429-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.