NOT LISTED FOR SALE

653 Mclaughlin Dr Valley Center, KS 67147

Estimated Value: $263,265 - $301,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,157 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 17, 2022

Current estimated payment $1,836 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Game Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Fireplace
  • Patio

About This Home

As of February 2022

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Farley

Real Broker, LLC License #00234724 Listed on: 01/13/2022

Real Broker, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Ricky Lamb

Keller Williams Hometown Partners License #SP00223648

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,093

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 11,550 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Basement Storage
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 087029300330501000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,093

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family Onsite Blt
  • Architecture: Ranch
  • Property Condition Report: Yes
  • Estimated Age: 36 - 50 Years
  • Total Specials: 7.9
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Annual Specials: 7.9
  • Estimated AGLA: 1355
  • Estimated BFA: 802
  • Estimated TFLA: 2157
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range/Oven
  • Fireplace: One
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Coverings-Part
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 14x13, On Level: Main, Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Master Bedroom Features: Master Bdrm On Main Level
  • AG Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • AG Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • AG Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Basement: Yes - Finished
  • Basement Finished: 1/2 Bath, Bsmt Rec/Family Room, Game Room, Bsmt Storage
  • Basement Foundation: Full, Day Light
  • Dining Area: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 9x12, On Level: Main, Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Kitchen Features: Range Hood, Quartz Counters
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 16x14, On Level: Main, Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Room 4: Dining Room, Dimensions: 10x12, On Level: Main, Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Room 5: Bedroom, Dimensions: 13x10, On Level: Main, Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Room 6: Bedroom, Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Levels: One Story

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame W/Less Than 50% Mas
  • Exterior Amenities: Patio, Fence-Wood, Guttering
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached, Opener
  • Garage Size: 2

• Lot Description: Standard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11550
  • Number Of Acres: 0.27
  • Geo ADDRESS Line: 653 Mclaughlin Dr
  • Geo PRIMARY City: Valley Center
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: KS
  • Geo Update: 01/13/2022
  • Geo Zoom Level: 16

Tax Info

  • General Property Taxes: 3093.05
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 087029300330501000
  • General Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Valley Center
  • School District: Valley Center Pub School (USD 262)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2022
Closed on
Feb 17, 2022
List Price
$220,000
Current Estimated Value
$282,133

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.31%
Original Mortgage
$224,200
Outstanding Balance
$206,992
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$75,141

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2012
Sold by
Eugene L And Miriam M Nelson Trust
Bought by
Shellenbarger Stephanie and Shellenbarger Ricky L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,644
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2011
Sold by
Brand Plumbing Inc
Bought by
Oldfather Jason S and Oldfather Susan A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fessler Dale S -- Security 1St Title
Shellenbarger Stephanie -- --
Oldfather Jason S -- Security 1St Title
Kanza Bank -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fessler Dale S $224,200
Previous Owner Shellenbarger Stephanie $125,644
Previous Owner Oldfather Jason S $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/17/2022 02/17/22 Sold -- -- --
01/16/2022 01/16/22 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2022 01/16/22 Price Changed $235,000 +6.8% $109 / Sq Ft
01/13/2022 01/13/22 For Sale $220,000 +54.0% $102 / Sq Ft
01/15/2015 01/15/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/23/2014 11/23/14 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2014 11/07/14 For Sale $142,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Kansas MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,957 $28,601 $3,703 $24,898
2023 $3,957 $24,288 $2,898 $21,390
2022 $3,271 $22,196 $2,726 $19,470
2021 $3,101 $20,747 $2,266 $18,481
2020 $2,750 $18,504 $2,266 $16,238
2019 $2,641 $17,791 $2,266 $15,525
2018 $2,824 $16,630 $1,967 $14,663
2017 $2,818 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,671 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,241 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,230 $0 $0 $0

Source: South Central Kansas MLS

MLS Number: 606358

South Central Kansas MLS

APN: 029-30-0-33-05-010.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.