$385,000
SOLD APR 28, 2026
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,425 Sq Ft
0.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$270 Per Sq Ft

4 on Market

Highlights

  • RV Garage
  • 0.27 Acre Lot
  • Community Pool
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Clubhouse
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of April 2026

Fantastic single-level home in the highly sought-after active adult community of Velda Rose Estates! Situated on a quiet cul-de-sac and positioned on one of the largest lots in the neighborhood, this property offers exceptional privacy with no neighbors on one side. This well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath home features a 2-car garage plus a rare RV garage with RV gate access. An extra-large concrete pad with added drainage was recently installed at the RV garage entrance for enhanced functionality and convenience. The RV garage also includes a mini-split system (negotiable with the right offer). A water softener is also negotiable. Inside, you'll find inviting living spaces filled with abundant natural light and neutral flooring throughout, creating a bright, open feel. The kitchen showcases stainless steel appliances, warm wood cabinetry, and ample storage space. The spacious primary suite includes a private ensuite bath for comfort and privacy. Step outside to a generously sized backyard featuring a covered patioperfect for relaxing or entertaining.
Enjoy fantastic community amenities and a prime Mesa location close to shopping, dining, and medical facilities. This rare oversized lot with RV garage opportunity won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Marlowe

West USA Realty License #SA645517000 Listed on: 03/13/2026

West USA Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Taylor

Realty ONE Group License #SA028447000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,622

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 11,696 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Backyard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $18 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces
  • RV Garage

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2023
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,425 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2021
  • Linoleum
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom Updated in 2022

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2023

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 414
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-59-132

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Velda Rose Estates Association, Phone Number (480) 832-6160
  • Velda Rose Estates East 5 Lot 381 442 Tr A Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,622

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$18 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Power Rd & E Main St
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 18.33
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2022
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2023
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: VELDA ROSE ESTATES EAST 5 LOT 381-442 TR A
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 270.17
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Linoleum, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1425.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Dual Pane, Tinted Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, RV Garage, Direct Access, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 220.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Velda Rose Estates
  • Phone: 480-832-6160
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: No
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 1000.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11696.0
  • Parcel #: 141-59-132

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNK

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1622.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.0
  • Tax Lot: 414
  • Tax Map Number: 59.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Views
30

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-19.36%
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Outstanding Balance
$265,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$115,880

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2024
Sold by
Payer Patricia Sharon
Bought by
Sleaford Michelle R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2024
Sold by
Payer Patricia Sharon
Bought by
Sleaford Michelle R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2021
Sold by
Payer Patricia Sharon
Bought by
Payer Patricia Sharon and Sleaford Michelle R

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2019
Closed on
Jan 14, 2020
Sold by
Gerrard Jerry L and The Gerrard Family Trust
Bought by
Payer Patricia Sharon
Seller's Agent
Robert Dermer
Century 21-Towne & Country
Buyer's Agent
Heather Marlowe
West USA Realty
List Price
$259,999
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,999
-7.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.59%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2014
Sold by
Gerrard Jerry L and Gerrard Jane L
Bought by
The Gerrard Family Trust and Gerrard Jane L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2013
Sold by
Traversino Dorothy C
Bought by
Gerrard Jerry K and Gerrad Jane L

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $385,000 Blueink Title Agency
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $240,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Cash Sale Deed $150,000 American Title Service Agenc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $265,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $385,000 0.0% $270 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Price Changed $385,000 0.0% $270 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $385,000 +60.4% $270 / Sq Ft
01/23/2020 01/23/20 Sold $240,000 0.0% $168 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/04/2020 01/04/20 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2020 01/02/20 Price Changed $240,000 -5.1% $168 / Sq Ft
12/19/2019 12/19/19 Price Changed $253,000 -0.8% $178 / Sq Ft
11/21/2019 11/21/19 Price Changed $255,000 +0.8% $179 / Sq Ft
11/17/2019 11/17/19 Price Changed $253,000 -2.7% $178 / Sq Ft
11/09/2019 11/09/19 For Sale $259,999 -- $182 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,622 $18,212 -- --
2024 $1,737 $17,344 -- --
2023 $1,737 $30,000 $6,000 $24,000
2022 $1,691 $20,420 $4,080 $16,340
2021 $1,688 $21,150 $4,230 $16,920
2020 $1,672 $19,320 $3,860 $15,460
2019 $1,324 $16,750 $3,350 $13,400
2018 $1,277 $15,780 $3,150 $12,630
2017 $1,225 $14,620 $2,920 $11,700
2016 $1,225 $14,070 $2,810 $11,260
2015 $1,141 $13,770 $2,750 $11,020
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6985192

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-59-132

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.