658 Northern Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Tamalpais Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,074,000 - $3,148,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,394
Sq Ft
$1,061/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 658 Northern Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,540,701, approximately $1,061 per square foot. 658 Northern Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2022
Sold by
Jyri And Shannon Kidwell Family Revocabl
Bought by
Kidwell Jyri and Kidwell Shannon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2022
Sold by
Kidwell and Shannon
Bought by
Kidwell Jyri and Kidwell Shannon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2021
Sold by
Kidwell and Shannon
Bought by
Jyri And Shannon Kidwell Family Revocable Tru and Famil Shannon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2018
Sold by
Juarez Richard E and Juarez Kimberly D
Bought by
Kidwell Jyri and Kidwell Shannon
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,304,000
Interest Rate
4.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2004
Sold by
Cendant Mobility Government Financial Se
Bought by
Juarez Richard E and Juarez Kimberly D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$840,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2004
Sold by
Kerschmann Russell L and Botelho Miranda
Bought by
Cendant Mobility Government Financial Se
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$840,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 1998
Sold by
Kerschmann Russell L and Kerschmann Botelho
Bought by
Kerschmann Russell L and Botelho Miranda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$316,000
Interest Rate
7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kidwell Jyri | -- | Chiu Tiffany K | |
| Kidwell Jyri | -- | Cal Land Title | |
| Becker Robert H | -- | Cal Land Title | |
| Jyri And Shannon Kidwell Family Revocable Tru | -- | Chiu Tiffany K | |
| Kidwell Jyri | $1,630,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Juarez Richard E | $1,050,000 | First Amer Title Co Of Marin | |
| Cendant Mobility Government Financial Se | -- | -- | |
| Kerschmann Russell L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kidwell Jyri | $1,304,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Juarez Richard E | $840,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kerschmann Russell L | $316,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,355 | $1,853,491 | $1,251,590 | $601,901 |
| 2024 | $26,276 | $1,817,148 | $1,227,049 | $590,099 |
| 2023 | $25,887 | $1,781,522 | $1,202,992 | $578,530 |
| 2022 | $25,016 | $1,746,597 | $1,179,409 | $567,188 |
| 2021 | $24,497 | $1,712,355 | $1,156,287 | $556,068 |
| 2020 | $24,261 | $1,694,811 | $1,144,440 | $550,371 |
| 2019 | $23,635 | $1,661,580 | $1,122,000 | $539,580 |
| 2018 | $23,608 | $1,286,238 | $781,543 | $504,695 |
| 2017 | $18,867 | $1,261,028 | $766,225 | $494,803 |
| 2016 | $17,324 | $1,236,311 | $751,206 | $485,105 |
| 2015 | $17,024 | $1,217,747 | $739,926 | $477,821 |
| 2014 | $16,420 | $1,193,901 | $725,437 | $468,464 |
Source: Public Records
Map