NOT LISTED FOR SALE

660 Garcia Rd Atascadero, CA 93422

Estimated Value: $1,103,207 - $1,243,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,195 Sq Ft
$532/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 25, 2017

Last sale price $730,000 $333 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,991 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Spa
  • RV Access or Parking
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Monterey Road Elementary School Rated A-
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Updated Kitchen

About This Home

As of May 2017

Gorgeous Gated Westside Atascadero Estate Home! This beautiful home is warm and welcoming and is bursting with upgrades! This property has been meticulously maintained by its original owners and filled with gorgeous touches. The floors have been upgraded with Hickory engineered wood that flow throughout most of the house. The kitchen is adorned with stainless steel appliances, antiqued cabinets, and granite countertops plus a custom center island. The refrigerator has been faced to match the rest of the cabinets and stays to complete the look. Cozy up to the pellet stove and enjoy the tree scenery in your own little slice of paradise. Throughout the home are custom window coverings to accentuate the furnishings, which are also for sale. The bathrooms and laundry room have been updated with Travertine flooring, exquisite countertops and cabinetry to add to the stylish flair in this home. The Master Suite is well thought out with heated floors in the bathroom, large soaking tub, double sinks, and large tiled shower. On top of these amenities is a walk-in closet with organizational built-ins, and French Door leading out to the 7 Person Spa, expansive composite decking and outdoor speakers. Plenty of room for the RV and additional parking for others toys. The grounds extend well beyond the fenced in, gated area around the house, so bring your map! There are so many beautiful features in this home to love, that you really must see it to appreciate.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maci Umbertis

RE/MAX Parkside Real Estate License #01784326 Listed on: 03/20/2017

RE/MAX Parkside Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Tina Nelson

Country Real Estate License #01082807

Country Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 4.8 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RS

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,195 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • 220 Volts For Spa
  • Propane
  • Conventional Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 049081040

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

4.8 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Automatic Gate, Wired for Alarm System
  • Subdivision Name Other: ATNorthwest(20)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: RS
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 049081040
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2195.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Wired for Sound
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Accessibility Features: No Interior Steps
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Separated
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Pellet Stove
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 332.57
  • Room Type: Entry, Living Room, Master Suite, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Window Features: Custom Covering, Double Pane Windows, Drapes
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Double Sinks In Master Bath, Heated Floor, Remodeled, Separate Tub And Shower, Soaking Tub, Vanity Area
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Propane, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Electric: 220 Volts For Spa
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Individual Room, Washer Included

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Treed Lot, Up Slope from Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 209088.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 127.04

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2017
Closed on
May 9, 2017
Sold by
Gilliland Charles Ervin and Gilliland Lu Ann
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.69%
Current Estimated Value
$1,167,802

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$437,802
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.38%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 1998
Sold by
Vaughn Donald K
Bought by
Gilliland Charles Ervin and Gilliland Lu Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
6.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 1998
Sold by
Coy Robert E and Coy Robert M
Bought by
Vaughn Donald K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
6.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Quiroz Gail Kathleen $730,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Gilliland Charles Ervin $307,000 First American Title Ins Co
Vaughn Donald K -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gilliland Charles Ervin $107,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/25/2017 05/25/17 Sold $730,000 +0.7% $333 / Sq Ft
04/21/2017 04/21/17 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2017 03/20/17 For Sale $725,000 -- $330 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,152 $847,221 $377,187 $470,034
2024 $9,146 $830,610 $369,792 $460,818
2023 $9,146 $814,325 $362,542 $451,783
2022 $9,032 $798,359 $355,434 $442,925
2021 $8,853 $782,706 $348,465 $434,241
2020 $8,761 $774,681 $344,892 $429,789
2019 $8,588 $759,492 $338,130 $421,362
2018 $8,418 $744,600 $331,500 $413,100
2017 $4,733 $414,682 $175,598 $239,084
2016 $4,640 $406,552 $172,155 $234,397
2015 $4,569 $400,447 $169,570 $230,877
2014 $4,173 $392,604 $166,249 $226,355
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: NS17056818

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 049-081-040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.