6601 Thunder Head Ln Placerville, CA 95667
Estimated Value: $506,000 - $577,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,536
Sq Ft
$349/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6601 Thunder Head Ln, Placerville, CA 95667 and is currently estimated at $536,664, approximately $349 per square foot. 6601 Thunder Head Ln is a home located in El Dorado County with nearby schools including Herbert C. Green Middle School, Indian Creek Elementary School, and Union Mine High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2011
Sold by
Howton Lance M and Howton Marti A
Bought by
Howton Lance M and Howton Marti A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$269,900
Outstanding Balance
$185,212
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$351,452
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2005
Sold by
Roberts Jerry D and Roberts Helen
Bought by
Howton Lance M and Howton Marti A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2001
Sold by
Roberts Jerry Danton
Bought by
Roberts Jerry D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$121,100
Interest Rate
7.08%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 1998
Sold by
Carrie Roberts
Bought by
Roberts Jerry Danton
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howton Lance M | -- | Fidelity National Title Comp | |
| Howton Lance M | $370,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Roberts Jerry D | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Roberts Jerry Danton | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Howton Lance M | $269,900 | |
| Closed | Howton Lance M | $296,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Roberts Jerry D | $121,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,739 | $463,497 | $134,211 | $329,286 |
| 2024 | $4,739 | $454,410 | $131,580 | $322,830 |
| 2023 | $4,640 | $445,500 | $129,000 | $316,500 |
| 2022 | $3,591 | $345,500 | $129,000 | $216,500 |
| 2021 | $3,627 | $345,500 | $129,000 | $216,500 |
| 2020 | $3,614 | $345,500 | $129,000 | $216,500 |
| 2019 | $3,628 | $345,500 | $129,000 | $216,500 |
| 2018 | $3,631 | $345,500 | $129,000 | $216,500 |
| 2017 | $3,125 | $299,500 | $112,000 | $187,500 |
| 2016 | $3,129 | $299,500 | $112,000 | $187,500 |
| 2015 | $2,819 | $299,500 | $112,000 | $187,500 |
| 2014 | $2,819 | $275,000 | $100,000 | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map