NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6612 Idlebrook Ln NE Cedar Rapids, IA 52402

Estimated Value: $208,000 - $220,142

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,535 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2023

Last sale price $195,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,401 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2023

Remodeled 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom split level in NE Neighborhood. So many updates in this home, including a brand new kitchen with all new stainless steel appliances, new vinyl plank through out and carpet in the bedrooms, fresh paint, new light fixtures, new garage door in 2022. New roof in 2021. Finished downstairs area has plenty of living space to add a bedroom or additional bathroom. Separate laundry space for storage. Oversized 24x24 detached garage and large deck off the kitchen. Contact today for a private showing! Owners are licensed to sell real estate in Iowa.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bryant Nicholson

Affinity Real Estate Services Listed on: 01/24/2023

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x106

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11331-52013-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: SINGLE FAMILY/ACREAGE
  • Total Sq Ft: 1535
  • Homebuilder: Unknown
  • Owner Name L F Mi: N&L Investments
  • Ownership Type: Single Family
  • Photo Code: Complete
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Subdivision: Unknown
  • Directions: Boyson Rd to Boxwood Dr, then right on Driftwood Ln, left onto Idlebrook
  • L O1 Dues Paid: y
  • Amenities: Other
  • Basement Remarks: Sump Pump, Finished, Full
  • Fireplace Type Location: None
  • Interior R: Foyer-Entrance
  • Kitchen Breakfast R: Kit/Dining Rm Comb
  • Lot Description R: Less than .5 Acre
  • Possession R: Immediate, Negotiable
  • Possible Finance R: Cash, Conventional
  • Stories Style R: 2659
  • Remarks2: Remodeled 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom split level in NE Neighborhood. So many updates in this home, including a brand new kitchen with all new stainless steel appliances, new vinyl plank through out and carpet in the bedrooms, fresh paint, new light fixtures, new garage door in 2022. New roof in 2021. Finished downstairs area has plenty of living space to add a bedroom or additional bathroom. Separate laundry space for storage. Oversized 24x24 detached garage and large deck off the kitchen. Contact today for a private showing! Owners are licensed to sell real estate in Iowa.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Number Bedrooms Upper: 3
  • Sq Ft Above: 858
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room Level: Upper
  • Kitchen Level: Upper
  • Living Room Level: Upper
  • Lower Level Finished Sq Ft: 677
  • Laundry Location: Basement
  • Mstr Br Level: Upper
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 2 Cars

Utilities

  • Internet: Yes
  • Water Sewer: City Sewer, City Water, 2662

Lot Info

  • Acreage: 0.16
  • Geo Subdivision: IA
  • Lot Dimensions: 65x106
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11331-52013-00000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2023
Closed on
Feb 24, 2023
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.69%
Views
12
Current Estimated Value
$216,036

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,036
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.24%
Original Mortgage
$156,000
Outstanding Balance
$151,276
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,760

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bruce Colton $195,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bruce Colton $156,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/24/2023 02/24/23 Sold $195,000 +2.7% $127 / Sq Ft
01/24/2023 01/24/23 For Sale $189,900 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Iowa City Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,970 $186,200 $40,600 $145,600
2024 $314 $177,200 $34,300 $142,900
2023 $314 $167,800 $34,300 $133,500
2022 $2,796 $140,000 $31,200 $108,800
2021 $2,880 $135,000 $31,200 $103,800
2020 $2,880 $130,500 $25,000 $105,500
2019 $2,624 $121,700 $25,000 $96,700
2018 $2,550 $121,700 $25,000 $96,700
2017 $2,472 $121,400 $25,000 $96,400
2016 $2,472 $116,300 $25,000 $91,300
2015 $2,510 $117,996 $24,960 $93,036
2014 $2,510 $117,996 $24,960 $93,036
2013 $2,458 $117,996 $24,960 $93,036
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Iowa City Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202300525

Iowa City Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 11331-52013-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.