RENTED APR 1, 2026

6617 Gerald Ave Van Nuys, CA 91406

Estimated Value: $755,965 - $849,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,118 Sq Ft
$717/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2021

Last sale price $3,400 $3 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23,481% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,577 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautifully remodeled single family home in fabulous Lake Balboa neighborhood. Features 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom. Kitchen has been updated with granite counters, stainless steel appliances and porcelain tile floors. Other features include remodeled bathroom, hardwood floors, plantation shutters, central heat and air, tankless water heater. Separate laundry room. Large backyard with covered patio. Attached 2 car garage. Central AC/Heat. Refrigerator, washer and dryer included. Gardener Included.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Allan Mann

Time Realty Property Management License #00866344 Listed on: 02/23/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Allan Mann

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 6,001 Sq Ft Lot
  • Land Lease
  • Zoning described as LAR1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Brick Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,118 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Heating Available

Community Details

  • Community Mailbox

Listing and Financial Details

  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2231011023

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

6,001 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-02-23

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Entry Level: 1
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: No
  • General Property Information:ADU YN2: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas, Range
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Simulated Wood
  • Private Spa: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1118.0
  • Window Features: Plantation Shutters, Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway - Brick, Concrete, Driveway
  • ParkingSpacesInformationRV: No
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Land Lease: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6001.0
  • Parcel #: 2231011023
  • Zoning Description: LAR1

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: 12 Month Lease

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2018
Sold by
Goomas Steven T
Bought by
Goomas Deborah A
Current Estimated Value
$801,741

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Rented $4,000 0.0% --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Rent $4,000 +5.3% --
04/01/2024 04/01/24 Rented $3,800 0.0% --
03/15/2024 03/15/24 Under Contract -- -- --
02/29/2024 02/29/24 For Rent $3,800 0.0% --
04/29/2021 04/29/21 Sold $3,400 0.0% $3 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2021 04/29/21 Rented $3,400 0.0% --
04/29/2021 04/29/21 Under Contract -- -- --
04/21/2021 04/21/21 For Sale $3,400 0.0% $3 / Sq Ft
04/21/2021 04/21/21 For Rent $3,400 +17.2% --
08/21/2019 08/21/19 Rented $2,900 -3.2% --
08/18/2019 08/18/19 Under Contract -- -- --
07/23/2019 07/23/19 For Rent $2,995 +8.9% --
07/27/2018 07/27/18 Rented $2,750 0.0% --
07/23/2018 07/23/18 Under Contract -- -- --
07/13/2018 07/13/18 For Rent $2,750 +5.8% --
09/15/2015 09/15/15 Rented $2,600 0.0% --
09/13/2015 09/13/15 Under Contract -- -- --
09/09/2015 09/09/15 For Rent $2,600 0.0% --
08/01/2014 08/01/14 Rented $2,600 0.0% --
07/29/2014 07/29/14 Under Contract -- -- --
07/23/2014 07/23/14 For Rent $2,600 -- --
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,858 $219,602 $76,707 $142,895
2024 $2,810 $215,297 $75,203 $140,094
2023 $2,758 $211,077 $73,729 $137,348
2022 $2,633 $206,939 $72,284 $134,655
2021 $2,597 $202,882 $70,867 $132,015
2020 $2,620 $200,803 $70,141 $130,662
2019 $2,522 $196,866 $68,766 $128,100
2018 $2,457 $193,007 $67,418 $125,589
2016 $2,339 $185,514 $64,801 $120,713
2015 $2,306 $182,728 $63,828 $118,900
2014 $2,322 $179,149 $62,578 $116,571

Map

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 226000823

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 2231-011-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.