NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $860,467 - $914,000

6 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,522 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2017

Last sale price $510,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,051 / mo

53 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2017

This stunning six bedroom, three and a half bath cul de sac home, with breathtaking mountain views and expansive lot, is ready for you to make it yours! No additional building permitted on the mountain preserve, so you'll always have a sense of privacy. Feel right at home as you enter with the warm natural light, vast ceiling height, bamboo flooring, title, and plantation shutters. The modern chef’s kitchen is perfect for entertaining with abundant counterspace, open concept, and provides plenty of storage. The master suite is complete with full ensuite and large walk-in closet. Upstairs you have access to a private balcony to enjoy the notorious Arizona sunsets, and take in the serene mountain views. Keep cool during the summers for less, with the paid in full solar panels on the home! Oh, and don't forget the backyard! With a large sparkling blue pool, spa, lush green grass, matured landscaping and built in BBQ, you'll be ready for any occasion! Don't miss out on this spectacular home, come see it today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

George Laughton

My Home Group Real Estate Listed on: 09/28/2017

Co-Listed By

Jennifer Laughton

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA584349000

Last Buyer's Agent

Lexie Boaz

JC Realty License #SA668425000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,079

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 10,920 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $45 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,522 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 70
  • Assessor Parcel Number 201-28-070

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Eagle Preserve Association, Phone Number (623) 877-1396
  • Built by MARACAY HOMES
  • Preserve At Boulder Mountain Subdivision, Whitney Floorplan

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,079

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$45 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Jomax & 67th Ave.
  • Legal Info Range: 2E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 45.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2013
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Solar Panelsk W: 11.0
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Master Model: Whitney
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Co List Office Mls Id: myhg01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-685-2760
  • Subdivision Name: PRESERVE AT BOULDER MOUNTAIN
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 144.8
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 45.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Windows:Low-E: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Heated, Private
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 3522.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Low Emissivity Windows, Tinted Windows
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Fireplace:_one_ Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Wall Oven(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Walk-in Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Cook Top Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Gas Stub for Range: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Multiple Ovens: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Covered Patio(s), Misting System, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Cul-De-Sac, Grass Back, Synthetic Grass Frnt, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Play Pool, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Stone, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Balcony: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Misting System: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Electric Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Amenities: Management
  • Association Fee: 45.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Eagle Preserve
  • Phone: 623-877-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 45.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Eagle Preserve
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Terramar Elementary
  • High School: Sandra Day O'Connor High School
  • Junior High Dist: Deer Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Terramar Elementary

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10920.0
  • Parcel #: 201-28-070
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Recirculation Pump

Building Info

  • Builder Name: MARACAY HOMES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3079.0
  • Tax Book Number: 201.00
  • Tax Lot: 70
  • Tax Map Number: 28.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2017
Closed on
Nov 27, 2017
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$510,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-5.38%
Current Estimated Value
$878,617

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$368,617
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.71%
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Outstanding Balance
$343,144
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$535,473

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2014
Closed on
Aug 11, 2014
List Price
$585,000
Sold Price
$554,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,000
-5.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.44%
Original Mortgage
$527,546
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2014
Sold by
Kiefer Joseph S and Kiefer Jennifer I
Bought by
Kiefer Joseph S and Kiefer Jennifer L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2004
Sold by
Maracay Preserve Llc
Bought by
Kiefer Joseph S and Kiefer Jennifer I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$403,300
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grimmett Justin $510,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Peterson Brian $554,000 Magnus Title Agency
Kiefer Joseph S -- None Available
Kiefer Joseph S $486,280 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grimmett Justin $408,000
Previous Owner Peterson Brian $527,546
Previous Owner Kiefer Joseph S $403,300
Closed Kiefer Joseph S $75,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/22/2017 12/22/17 Sold $510,000 -2.7% $145 / Sq Ft
10/27/2017 10/27/17 Price Changed $524,000 -2.8% $149 / Sq Ft
09/25/2017 09/25/17 For Sale $539,000 -2.7% $153 / Sq Ft
08/18/2014 08/18/14 Sold $554,000 -3.6% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2014 07/11/14 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2014 04/21/14 Price Changed $574,500 -1.8% $159 / Sq Ft
02/19/2014 02/19/14 For Sale $585,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,835 $43,234 -- --
2024 $3,708 $41,175 -- --
2023 $3,708 $58,310 $11,660 $46,650
2022 $3,563 $44,680 $8,930 $35,750
2021 $3,679 $42,170 $8,430 $33,740
2020 $3,612 $38,110 $7,620 $30,490
2019 $3,501 $36,530 $7,300 $29,230
2018 $3,379 $36,470 $7,290 $29,180
2017 $3,263 $34,860 $6,970 $27,890
2016 $3,079 $33,780 $6,750 $27,030
2015 $2,748 $34,200 $6,840 $27,360

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5666174

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 201-28-070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.