Seller's Agent in 2025
Dawn Laskowski
Weichert, Realtors-Moke Agency
(219) 840-0038
4 in this area
67 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $308,000 - $349,000
Charming, Updated Brick Ranch on Over an Acre of Peaceful Land!This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom brick ranch home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and functionality. Step inside to discover brand-new carpet throughout the bedrooms, stunning new vinyl flooring, and fresh finishes in every corner. The spacious living area offers tons of natural lighting. The kitchen is a dream with elegant butcher block countertops, stainless steel appliances, and plenty of cabinet space. Relax and enjoy your time in the finished sunroom, where natural light pours in and connects you to the serene views of over an acre of peaceful, fully fenced land.Outdoor enthusiasts will love the expansive backyard, perfect for entertaining, with a lovely patio to enjoy the fresh air. The property also includes a 2-car attached heated garage and a heated 1-car detached garage with it's own driveway, offering plenty of space for vehicles and hobbies. A large storage shed provides additional room for all your outdoor gear.No detail has been overlooked with a new roof, gutters, all-new windows, and brand HVAC furnace and central air, making this home move-in ready and energy efficient.Don't miss out on this perfect combination of modern updates, abundant space, and tranquil surroundings!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Weichert, Realtors-Moke Agency License #RB14039381 Listed on: 04/10/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rogers Matthew T | -- | Meridian Title | |
| Samuel Hankins Thomas Austin | -- | None Available | |
| Indiana Land Trust Company | -- | Indiana Land Trust Co | |
| Battaglia Nilda E | -- | None Available | |
| Mahon Margaret | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rogers Matthew T | $306,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Samuel Hankins Thomas Austin | $279,900 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/06/2025 06/06/25 | Sold | $340,000 | -2.8% | $260 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/30/2025 04/30/25 | Price Changed | $349,900 | -2.5% | $268 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/17/2025 04/17/25 | Price Changed | $359,000 | -1.6% | $274 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/10/2025 04/10/25 | For Sale | $365,000 | +30.4% | $279 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/16/2021 06/16/21 | Sold | $279,900 | 0.0% | $214 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/05/2021 05/05/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/03/2021 05/03/21 | For Sale | $279,900 | -- | $214 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,580 | $240,100 | $47,200 | $192,900 |
| 2024 | $1,699 | $233,300 | $37,700 | $195,600 |
| 2023 | $1,674 | $229,200 | $36,200 | $193,000 |
| 2022 | $1,534 | $212,900 | $36,200 | $176,700 |
| 2021 | $1,648 | $199,600 | $36,200 | $163,400 |
| 2020 | $3,210 | $195,100 | $31,500 | $163,600 |
| 2019 | $2,932 | $172,100 | $31,500 | $140,600 |
| 2018 | $2,672 | $162,000 | $31,500 | $130,500 |
| 2017 | $2,698 | $162,500 | $31,500 | $131,000 |
| 2016 | $2,538 | $159,200 | $31,600 | $127,600 |
| 2014 | $2,883 | $171,400 | $30,900 | $140,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $167,700 | $32,200 | $135,500 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Dawn Laskowski
Weichert, Realtors-Moke Agency
(219) 840-0038
4 in this area
67 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Jillian Kosiara
Seramur Properties, LLC
(219) 405-0103
11 in this area
64 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2021
Suzi Nurse
Listing Leaders
(219) 395-6788
7 in this area
59 Total Sales
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 818829
APN: 64-16-06-401-015.000-013
Ask me questions while you tour the home.