$1,160,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,707 Sq Ft
0.63 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$429 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mary Deterding Elementary School Rated A-
  • 0.63 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 6709 Stanley Avenue in Carmichael, California, a beautifully maintained single-story home with pool situated on a rare .67-acre lot in one of Carmichael's most established and sought-after neighborhoods. Offering approximately 2,700 square feet of living space, this 3 (possible 4) bedroom, 3 full bathroom home combines comfortable living with the privacy and space that Carmichael properties are known for. Set back among mature trees and lush landscaping, the property creates a peaceful, park-like setting while remaining conveniently close to the best of the Sacramento region. The single-level floor plan provides an easy and functional layout ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Beautifully updated living areas are filled with natural light from large windows that frame views of the expansive yard and surrounding greenery. The home's layout allows for multiple gathering spaces, making it well suited for hosting all your favorite people as you can step outside to a private backyard retreat featuring a sparkling built-in swimming pool, generous patio space, and mature landscaping, perfect for summer entertaining, outdoor dining, or relaxing under the shade of Carmichael's iconic trees. With nearly two-thirds of an acre, the property offers room to garden, play, or simply enjoy the peaceful surroundings. Large-lot properties like this are increasingly rare, and the combination of single-story living, a pool, and a spacious .67-acre setting makes this home a standout opportunity in today's market. Located just minutes from the American River Parkway, Ancil Hoffman Park & Golf Course, local dining, shopping, and convenient Sacramento commuting routes, this home offers the perfect balance of nature, neighborhood charm, and easy commute to your favorite local spots! If you've been searching for a Carmichael home with land, privacy, and a pool, 6709 Stanley Avenue offers the space, lifestyle, and location that make this area so desirable.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Litzinger

eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc. License #02055885 Listed on: 03/12/2026

eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Nikki Chapman

Keller Williams Realty License #02011956

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 27,443 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned RD-2

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Raised Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,707 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 273-0284-027-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Levels: One
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Room
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Room, Quartz Counter
  • Living Room Features: Great Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 428.52
  • Square Footage: 2707.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Pergola, Shed(s)
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame, Wood
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 1150000.00

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, RV Access, RV Possible, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+

Utilities

  • Security: Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Cooling: Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RD-2
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.6300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27443.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 273-0284-027-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
Sold by
Utigard and Utigard Tina
Bought by
Robert And Kathryn Meyer Family Trust and Meyer
Seller's Agent
Cindy Litzinger
eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Nikki Chapman
Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
0.87%
Views
38

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-29.82%
Original Mortgage
$832,750
Outstanding Balance
$832,750
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$294,850

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 26, 2013
Closed on
Nov 13, 2013
Sold by
Stephenson Lylis J and The Lylis J Stephenson Family
Bought by
Utigard Lawrence and Utigard Tina
Seller's Agent
Robert Wiley
Nick Sadek Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Patricia McNulty-Langdon
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$599,999
Sold Price
$545,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,999
-9.17%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.29%
Original Mortgage
$408,750
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 1994
Sold by
Stephenson Lylis J
Bought by
Stephenson Lylis J and Lylis J Stephenson Family Trus

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,160,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $545,000 Placer Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $832,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $408,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $1,160,000 +0.9% $429 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $1,150,000 +111.0% $425 / Sq Ft
11/19/2013 11/19/13 Sold $545,000 -9.2% $201 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/12/2013 10/12/13 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2013 08/26/13 For Sale $599,999 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,919 $668,083 $163,401 $504,682
2024 $7,919 $654,985 $160,198 $494,787
2023 $7,787 $642,143 $157,057 $485,086
2022 $7,631 $629,553 $153,978 $475,575
2021 $7,512 $617,209 $150,959 $466,250
2020 $7,371 $610,882 $149,412 $461,470
2019 $7,223 $598,905 $146,483 $452,422
2018 $7,128 $587,162 $143,611 $443,551
2017 $7,070 $575,650 $140,796 $434,854
2016 $6,603 $564,364 $138,036 $426,328
2015 $6,535 $555,888 $135,963 $419,925
2014 $6,400 $545,000 $133,300 $411,700

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226027895

MetroList

APN: 273-0284-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.