NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6721 Redwing Dr Boston, NY 14025

Estimated Value: $277,107 - $306,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,168 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 11, 2022

Last sale price $251,000 $215 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,819 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of July 2022

Welcome to 6721 Redwing Drive - 3 Bedroom, 1.5 bath Split level with 2.5 car attached garage, heated sunroom and spectacular yard filled with several mature blueberry bushes, pear trees, Cornelian cherry trees, and many other fruiting berries. The yard also includes perennials, large fire pit for those summer evenings, and more. Bonuses include a beautiful brick wood-burning fireplace, Simonton vinyl windows (warrantied) throughout, new hot water tank, dry basement, and shed. Minutes from Hamburg and the 219 Expressway. Don't miss out on this one! Showings start at the open house Saturday, May 14th - offers due Friday, May 20th at noon.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Fadale

Listing by Danahy Real Estate License #10301207188 Listed on: 05/09/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Hoy

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #40HO1173417

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,739

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 16,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140x115
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,168 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 142600-242-130-0001-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,739

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1975
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Boston State Road to Redwing
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3696
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Other, See Remarks, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hamburg
  • Ninth Grade High School: Hamburg High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hamburg Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 142600-242-130-0001-006-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 140X115
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16100.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4739.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Boston Valley Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2022
Closed on
Jul 7, 2022
Sold by
Shenk David J and Shenk Polly N
Bought by
Sanderson Matthew and Sanderson Elizabeth M
Seller's Agent
Elizabeth Fadale
Danahy Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Barbara Hoy
HUNT Real Estate Corporation
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$251,000
Premium/Discount to List
$51,100
25.56%
Current Estimated Value
$292,527

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,527
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.07%
Original Mortgage
$231,000
Outstanding Balance
$217,809
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$74,718

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2010
Sold by
Shenk David J
Bought by
Shenk David J and Shenk Polly N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,000
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sanderson Matthew $251,000 Title Resources Guaranty Co
Sanderson Matthew $251,000 Title Resources Guaranty Co
Sanderson Matthew $251,000 None Available
Sanderson Matthew $251,000 Title Resources Guaranty Co
Shenk David J -- None Available
Shenk David J -- None Available
-- $99,200 --
-- $99,200 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sanderson Matthew $231,000
Closed Sanderson Matthew $231,000
Previous Owner Shenk David J $89,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/11/2022 07/11/22 Sold $251,000 +25.6% $215 / Sq Ft
05/20/2022 05/20/22 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2022 05/09/22 For Sale $199,900 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,100 $124,700 $18,100 $106,600
2024 $3,100 $124,700 $18,100 $106,600
2023 $2,817 $124,700 $18,100 $106,600
2022 $4,228 $124,700 $18,100 $106,600
2021 $3,139 $124,700 $18,100 $106,600
2020 $3,031 $124,700 $18,100 $106,600
2019 $3,370 $124,700 $18,100 $106,600
2018 $2,784 $124,700 $18,100 $106,600
2017 $1,548 $124,700 $18,100 $106,600
2016 $3,387 $124,700 $18,100 $106,600
2015 -- $124,700 $18,100 $106,600
2014 -- $124,700 $18,100 $106,600

MLS Number: B1403189

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 142600-242-130-0001-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.