$289,900
SOLD APR 21, 2026

6730 Hemlock Ct Sims, NC 27880

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,861 Sq Ft
0.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$156 Per Sq Ft

1 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Rock Ridge School District! Well-kept home in cul de sac in popular Magnolia Place in Sims, convenient to US 264 and I 95. Great Room with gas logs and Eat-in Kitchen step to Screened Porch overlooking fenced back yard and above-ground pool. Master Suite down with trey ceiling, walk-in closet, dual vanities, and shower. Upstairs, 3 Guest Rooms along with Full Bath and Bonus Room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chuck Williamson

eXp Realty, LLC - C License #270840 Listed on: 03/04/2026

eXp Realty, LLC - C

Last Buyer's Agent

Chuck Williamson

eXp Realty, LLC - C License #270840 Listed on: 03/04/2026

eXp Realty, LLC - C

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,068

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,861 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2773906829000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,068

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2010
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Magnolia Place
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1861.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Downstairs, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 0.38
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch, Screened

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wilson - James Hunt
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wilson - Springfield

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16553.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 2773906829000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3068.3
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wilson - Rock Ridge

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
Sold by
Sonya Horton
Bought by
Anderson Taylor and Anderson William Neal
Seller's Agent
Chuck Williamson
eXp Realty, LLC - C
Buyer's Agent
Chuck Williamson
eXp Realty, LLC - C
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$289,900
Views
27

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
46.77%
Original Mortgage
$275,400
Outstanding Balance
$275,400
Interest Rate
5.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$23,536

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2018
Closed on
Nov 28, 2018
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.47%
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2017
Closed on
Sep 19, 2017
Sold by
Wiggins Melody
Bought by
Hedgpeth Samantha Nicole and Webb Joshua Ryan
Seller's Agent
Johnna Dorough
Branco Realty
Buyer's Agent
Pam Horne
Horne Legacy Realty, LLC
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$192,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,600
-1.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.50%
Original Mortgage
$186,628
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2010
Sold by
Tsc & Associates Inc
Bought by
Wiggins Melody

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$174,959
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $290,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $210,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $192,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $181,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $275,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $210,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $186,628 New Conventional
Previous Owner $174,959 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $289,900 0.0% $156 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $289,900 0.0% $156 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $289,900 0.0% $156 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Off Market $289,900 -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $310,000 +47.6% $167 / Sq Ft
12/10/2018 12/10/18 Sold $210,000 -2.3% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/25/2018 10/25/18 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2018 10/12/18 For Sale $215,000 +11.7% $116 / Sq Ft
09/25/2017 09/25/17 Sold $192,400 -1.3% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/23/2017 08/23/17 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2017 05/05/17 For Sale $195,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,068 $307,137 $60,000 $247,137
2024 $3,068 $307,137 $60,000 $247,137
2023 $2,469 $187,877 $25,000 $162,877
2022 $2,364 $179,933 $25,000 $154,933
2021 $2,346 $179,933 $25,000 $154,933
2020 $2,346 $179,933 $25,000 $154,933
2019 $2,346 $179,933 $25,000 $154,933
2018 $2,237 $175,609 $25,000 $150,609
2017 $2,237 $175,609 $25,000 $150,609
2016 $2,178 $175,609 $25,000 $150,609
2014 $2,169 $176,690 $25,000 $151,690

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10150154

Doorify MLS

APN: 2773-90-6829.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.