$1,085,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

677 E Orangewood Dr Covina, CA 91723

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,134 Sq Ft
8,738 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$508 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

9 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome Home! Nestled in the highly desirable Covina Hills area, this beautiful 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom cul-de-sac home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and modern upgrades. Located within the sought-after Covina Valley Unified School District, this home is close to some of the area’s top-rated schools, including South Hills High School. Inside, you’ll find recently installed custom soft-closing cabinets, granite countertops, upgraded bathrooms, and fresh interior paint that give the home a clean and updated feel. Step outside to a stunning backyard retreat featuring a recently built heated saltwater pool and spa, complete with remote Pentair EasyTouch pool automation for convenient smart control. Situated on an approximately 8,000 sq ft lot, the property also offers RV parking and beautifully designed outdoor space with decorative brick accents and turf landscaping. The backyard also includes a recently built permitted ADU, perfect as a pool house, guest suite, or potential income-producing unit. The ADU features its own mini-split air conditioning system for comfort and convenience. Whether hosting friends and family or simply relaxing and enjoying warm summer days, this backyard was designed for entertaining and everyday enjoyment. Additional upgrades include solar panels, a Noritz tankless water heater, a Puronics whole-house water filtration system, and an upgraded electrical panel. With so many thoughtful upgrades throughout, this is truly a home you’ll want to see in person.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jesse Espinosa

Golden Feather Investments Inc Brokerage Phone: 310-886-9500 License #02057917 Listed on: 03/10/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

OMAR MAYORGA

RE/MAX MASTERS REALTY License #02129366

RE/MAX MASTERS REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 8,738 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,134 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 21
  • Tax Tract Number 20346
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8451009025
  • $895 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

8,738 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8451009025
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2134.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Copper Plumbing Full, Granite Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Den
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 508.43
  • Room Type: Laundry, All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room, Den
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Remodeled, Shower

Exterior Features

  • View: Hills
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Microwave, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener, Water Purifier, Gas Range, High Efficiency Water Heater, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Solar, Central
  • Laundry Features: In Kitchen, Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks, Suburban, Park

Schools

  • High School: South Hills
  • High School2: SOUHIL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8738.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2006

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8738.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 21
  • Tax Tract Number: 20346
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 895.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2020
Sold by
Garcia Yolanda E and Garcia Yolanda E
Bought by
Paez Miguel A and Paez Corina

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$551,500
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2018
Sold by
Garcia Yolanda E
Bought by
Garcia Yolanda E and The Yolanda E Garcia Revocable

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2011
Sold by
Watkins Christopher John
Bought by
Garcia Francisco X and Garcia Yolanda E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$434,900
Interest Rate
4.72%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2009
Sold by
Watkins Christopher John
Bought by
Watkins Christopher John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2009
Sold by
Watkins Christopher John
Bought by
Watkins Christopher John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2000
Sold by
Jimenez Cynthia
Bought by
Jimenez Gary Mark

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,350
Interest Rate
6.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2000
Sold by
Jimenez Gary M
Bought by
Watkins Christopher John and Watkins Cathleen Mathews

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,350
Interest Rate
6.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 1998
Sold by
Liu Hui Mei
Bought by
Jimenez Gary Mark

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,950
Interest Rate
7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $690,000 Orange Coast Ttl Co Of Socal
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $435,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lsi Local Solutions
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity Title
Grant Deed $253,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $201,000 Southland Title Corporation
Grant Deed $201,000 South Coast Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $551,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $434,900 VA
Previous Owner $275,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $252,350 No Value Available
Previous Owner $190,950 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $1,085,000 0.0% $508 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Off Market $1,085,000 -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $1,099,000 -- $515 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,128 $746,875 $530,390 $216,485
2024 $9,128 $732,232 $519,991 $212,241
2023 $8,994 $717,876 $509,796 $208,080
2022 $8,839 $703,800 $499,800 $204,000
2021 $8,707 $690,000 $490,000 $200,000
2020 $7,260 $562,871 $366,667 $196,204
2019 $7,192 $551,835 $359,478 $192,357
2018 $6,820 $541,016 $352,430 $188,586
2017 $6,697 $530,409 $345,520 $184,889
2016 $6,452 $520,010 $338,746 $181,264
2015 $6,266 $512,200 $333,658 $178,542
2014 $6,177 $502,168 $327,123 $175,045
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: RS26053042

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8451-009-025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.