NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6780 Cedar Ave Cocoa, FL 32927

Estimated Value: $347,135

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,487 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2025

Last sale price $350,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,164 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.51 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Enterprise Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Open Floorplan
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of May 2025

Are you looking for the perfect blend of space and convenience? Discover 6780 Cedar Ave! Nestled on a fully fenced half-acre lot, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features an updated kitchen with granite countertops, modern cabinetry, and a subway tile backsplash. Step through sliding glass doors to your oversized screened-in porch, overlooking peach and avocado trees. Your dog will LOVE the expansive yard—perfect for a garden or even a pool! Store tools in the large shed with electric or hook up your RV to 30A service. Hurricane shutters add protection, and an extended driveway offers ample parking. Bring your toys and enjoy nearby boat ramps for quick access to the Indian River. Close to Kennedy Space Center, Orlando attractions, and just 30 minutes to the BEACH—pack the sunscreen! This home delivers comfort, convenience, and adventure in the heart of the Space Coast!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eileen Olejarski

One Sotheby's International License #3374758 Listed on: 03/13/2025

One Sotheby's International

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Ryan

Mike Selig & Associates Inc License #3326502

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,754

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x220
  • Property fronts a county road
  • East Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,487 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23-35-15-Bh-0000c.0-0036.10

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,754

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Washer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Few Trees
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Delespine On Indian River
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: Are you looking for the perfect blend of space and convenience? Discover 6780 Cedar Ave! Nestled on a fully fenced half-acre lot, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features an updated kitchen with granite countertops, modern cabinetry, and a subway tile backsplash. Step through sliding glass doors to your oversized screened-in porch, overlooking peach and avocado trees. Your dog will LOVE the expansive yard—perfect for a garden or even a pool! Store tools in the large shed with electric or hook up your RV to 30A service. Hurricane shutters add protection, and an extended driveway offers ample parking. Bring your toys and enjoy nearby boat ramps for quick access to the Indian River. Close to Kennedy Space Center, Orlando attractions, and just 30 minutes to the BEACH—pack the sunscreen! This home delivers comfort, convenience, and adventure in the heart of the Space Coast!
  • General Property Information:Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Shutters
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Full, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.51
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 100x220
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22216.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 23-35-15-Bh-0000c.0-0036.10

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3754.38

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Enterprise
  • High School: Space Coast

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2025
Closed on
May 29, 2025
Sold by
Bonnie J Nowell Revocable Living Trust and Nowell Bonnie J
List Price
$370,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-5.41%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$347,135

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,865
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.86%
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$314,194
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,941

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2023
Sold by
Nowell Bonnie J
Bought by
Bonnie J Nowell Revocable Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2022
Closed on
Mar 16, 2022
List Price
$329,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
3.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.50%
Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2022
Closed on
Jan 26, 2022
List Price
$329,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
3.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2016
Sold by
Camps Rodney
Bought by
Henderson Jay W and Henderson Sun Nam

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
3.48%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2016
Closed on
Jun 14, 2016
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-8.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2000
Sold by
Roney James A and Roney Elizabeth C
Bought by
Hoyle Stephan and Hoyle Judy

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Plowe Larry $350,000 Supreme Title Closings
Plowe Larry $350,000 Supreme Title Closings
Bonnie J Nowell Revocable Living Trust $100 --
Bonnie J Nowell Revocable Living Trust $100 None Listed On Document
Nowell Bonnie $340,000 None Listed On Document
Homelight Homes Real Estate Llc $310,000 None Listed On Document
Henderson Jay W $175,000 Liberty Title Co
Campus Rodney $105,000 Island Title & Escrow Agency
Hoyle Stephan $102,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Plowe Larry $315,000
Closed Plowe Larry $315,000
Previous Owner Nowell Bonnie $306,000
Previous Owner Henderson Jay W $125,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Sold $350,000 -2.8% $235 / Sq Ft
04/27/2025 04/27/25 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Price Changed $360,000 -2.7% $242 / Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 For Sale $370,000 +8.8% $249 / Sq Ft
03/16/2022 03/16/22 Sold $340,000 +3.3% $229 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/21/2022 02/21/22 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2022 02/18/22 For Sale $329,000 +213.3% $221 / Sq Ft
06/14/2016 06/14/16 Sold $105,000 -8.7% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2016 05/31/16 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2016 05/30/16 For Sale $115,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,754 $297,530 -- --
2024 $4,111 $292,000 -- --
2023 $4,111 $272,530 -- --
2022 $2,253 $172,190 $0 $0
2021 $2,293 $167,180 $0 $0
2020 $2,242 $164,880 $0 $0
2019 $2,188 $161,180 $0 $0
2018 $2,192 $158,180 $0 $0
2017 $2,210 $154,930 $32,000 $122,930
2016 $2,214 $114,250 $26,000 $88,250
2015 $2,134 $98,950 $26,000 $72,950
2014 $1,990 $89,960 $26,000 $63,960

MLS Number: 1039899

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 23-35-15-BH-0000C.0-0036.10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.