68 Commonwealth Blvd New Castle, DE 19720
Estimated Value: $310,000 - $351,815
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,750
Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 68 Commonwealth Blvd, New Castle, DE 19720 and is currently estimated at $324,454, approximately $185 per square foot. 68 Commonwealth Blvd is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Castle Hills Elementary School, Calvin R. McCullough Middle School, and Charter School of New Castle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2021
Sold by
Mitchell Johnnie M
Bought by
Mitchell Janelle L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$228,937
Outstanding Balance
$204,760
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$119,694
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2009
Sold by
Monroe Fannie L
Bought by
Mitchell Johnnie M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,192
Interest Rate
5.47%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Janelle L | $250,000 | None Available | |
| Mitchell Johnnie M | $158,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mitchell Janelle L | $228,937 | |
| Previous Owner | Mitchell Johnnie M | $152,192 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,930 | $296,100 | $53,600 | $242,500 |
| 2024 | $1,667 | $50,000 | $9,300 | $40,700 |
| 2023 | $1,512 | $50,000 | $9,300 | $40,700 |
| 2022 | $1,585 | $50,000 | $9,300 | $40,700 |
| 2021 | $1,585 | $50,000 | $9,300 | $40,700 |
| 2020 | $1,596 | $50,000 | $9,300 | $40,700 |
| 2019 | $5,679 | $50,000 | $9,300 | $40,700 |
| 2018 | $1,563 | $50,000 | $9,300 | $40,700 |
| 2017 | $1,460 | $50,000 | $9,300 | $40,700 |
| 2016 | $1,305 | $50,000 | $9,300 | $40,700 |
| 2015 | $1,305 | $50,000 | $9,300 | $40,700 |
| 2014 | $1,306 | $50,000 | $9,300 | $40,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map