$775,888
SOLD APR 14, 2026

6810 Rappahannock Way Carmichael, CA 95608

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,992 Sq Ft
10,328 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$390 Per Sq Ft

11% Above List Price

7 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Open Floorplan
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Great Room
  • 4-minute walk to O’Donnell Heritage Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautifully updated and move-in ready, this thoughtfully maintained home offers comfort, style, and exceptional indoor-outdoor living. Over the past nine years the property has been extensively improved, including a newer electrical panel, remodeled kitchen and bathrooms, updated luxury flooring and light fixtures, two-way blinds, and a whole house fan. The spacious primary suite serves as a private retreat featuring a cozy fireplace, sitting area, walk-in closet, and direct access to the backyard. The living room and family room connect seamlessly with the dining area and kitchen, creating an ideal layout for everyday living and entertaining. A convenient pass-through window above the dry bar opens to the backyard, making outdoor gatherings easy and fun. Step outside to a backyard designed for relaxation and entertaining. The solar-heated pool is surrounded by multiple seating areas, an extended pergola, and space to add a future outdoor kitchen. The yard also features a dog run, dog kennel, two storage sheds, and a thoughtfully designed garden created with the help of a master gardener. Additional highlights include space for a hot tub and an outdoor shower that can be reconnected to the garage water source. Towering palms, passionfruit vines, colorful potted plants, and gentle fountains create a backyard that feels equal parts garden escape and private resort. Ask for the full list of features and updates...there's so much more to discover. This home isn't just special. It's unforgettable.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leah Cox

Re/Max Gold Fair Oaks License #01989623 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Re/Max Gold Fair Oaks

Co-Listed By

Mary Grebitus

Re/Max Gold Fair Oaks License #01483498

Last Buyer's Agent

Jay Friedman

eXp Realty of California, Inc. License #01468010

eXp Realty of California, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1967 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,328 Sq Ft Lot
  • Dog Run
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RD-5

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,992 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Whole House Fan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Separate Bedroom Exit
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Handicap Shower
  • Energy-Efficient Windows

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 247-0032-031-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1967 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,328 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Accessibility Features: Shower(s)
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Levels: One
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 0-5YR, Other-Rmks 0-5YR, Primary Bath 6-10YR, Kitchen 6-10YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Double Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Electric Cook Top, Wine Refrigerator
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Metal, Gas Log, Other
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s)
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ground Floor, Walk-In Closet, Outside Access, Sitting Area
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Tub
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Living Combo
  • Family Room Features: Other
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry Cabinet, Pantry Closet, Quartz Counter, Kitchen/Family Combo
  • Living Room Features: Great Room
  • Room Type: Master Bathroom, Family Room, Great Room, Laundry, Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 389.50
  • Square Footage: 1992.00
  • Window Features: Skylight Tube, Solar Screens, Dual Pane Full, Skylight(s), Window Screens

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Pergola, Shed(s), Storage, Kennel/Dog Run
  • Construction Materials: Wood
  • Disclosures/Documents: CC&Rs, Seller Property Questionnaire, Structural Pest Control Report, Transfer Disclosure Statement, Home Inspection Report, Natural Hazard Disclosure Available, Pool Report, Preliminary Title Report
  • Exterior Features: Dog Run, Fire Pit
  • Fencing: Wood, Fenced
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 739000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Garden, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Covered Patio
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Fenced, Fiberglass, Gunite Construction, Solar Heat
  • Pool: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Roof: Metal
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Front
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway, Sidewalk/Curb/Gutter

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central, Whole House Fan
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included, Inside Area, Inside Room
  • Water Source: Public, Meter on Site, Water District

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RD-5
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2371
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10328.00

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Windows

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 247-0032-031-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$775,888
Premium/Discount to List
$75,888
10.84%
Views
34

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-51.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2021
Sold by
Horner Benjamin and Horner Joyce
Bought by
Horner Benjamin H and Horner Joyce M

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2017
Closed on
Aug 25, 2017
List Price
$469,000
Sold Price
$510,000
Premium/Discount to List
$41,000
8.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.23%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2003
Sold by
Young Geoffrey W and Leitner Nancy
Bought by
Coller Duane C and Coller Annette

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$258,480
Interest Rate
5.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $776,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $510,000 Fidelity National Title Comp
Grant Deed $323,500 Alliance Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $400,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $258,480 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $775,888 +10.8% $390 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $700,000 +37.3% $351 / Sq Ft
08/29/2017 08/29/17 Sold $510,000 +8.7% $256 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2017 08/01/17 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2017 07/25/17 For Sale $469,000 -- $235 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,789 $580,287 $119,469 $460,818
2024 $6,789 $568,910 $117,127 $451,783
2023 $6,680 $557,756 $114,831 $442,925
2022 $6,545 $546,821 $112,580 $434,241
2021 $6,435 $536,100 $110,373 $425,727
2020 $6,314 $530,604 $109,242 $421,362
2019 $6,185 $520,200 $107,100 $413,100
2018 $6,112 $510,000 $105,000 $405,000
2017 $4,865 $403,195 $93,589 $309,606
2016 $4,543 $395,290 $91,754 $303,536
2015 $4,509 $389,353 $90,376 $298,977
2014 $4,414 $381,727 $88,606 $293,121

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226008936

MetroList

APN: 247-0032-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.