6816 Taft Cir Arvada, CO 80004
Northwest Arvada NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $716,000 - $800,000
5
Beds
5
Baths
1,953
Sq Ft
$387/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6816 Taft Cir, Arvada, CO 80004 and is currently estimated at $756,180, approximately $387 per square foot. 6816 Taft Cir is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Fremont Elementary School, Oberon Middle School, and Arvada West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2003
Sold by
Schmelzer Steven T and Schmelzer Jacqueline K
Bought by
Macdonald Raymond and Macdonald Arlene
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$309,000
Outstanding Balance
$124,370
Interest Rate
5.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$631,810
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 1995
Sold by
Thompson Alan W and Thompson Kendra L
Bought by
Schmelzer Steven T and Schmelzer Jacqueline K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,500
Interest Rate
7.59%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macdonald Raymond | $309,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Schmelzer Steven T | $188,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Macdonald Raymond | $309,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schmelzer Steven T | $136,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,167 | $46,657 | $16,078 | $30,579 |
| 2024 | $3,712 | $44,972 | $18,295 | $26,677 |
| 2023 | $3,712 | $44,972 | $18,295 | $26,677 |
| 2022 | $2,851 | $36,066 | $13,869 | $22,197 |
| 2021 | $2,899 | $37,104 | $14,268 | $22,836 |
| 2020 | $2,603 | $34,122 | $11,221 | $22,901 |
| 2019 | $2,568 | $34,122 | $11,221 | $22,901 |
| 2018 | $2,412 | $31,833 | $7,070 | $24,763 |
| 2017 | $2,208 | $31,833 | $7,070 | $24,763 |
| 2016 | $2,072 | $29,739 | $8,303 | $21,436 |
| 2015 | $2,486 | $29,739 | $8,303 | $21,436 |
| 2014 | $2,486 | $24,556 | $7,307 | $17,249 |
Source: Public Records
Map