NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $210,000 - $258,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,394 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2023

Last sale price $218,829 $157 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,693 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Ranch Style House
  • Thermal Windows
  • Ben Davis University High School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Galley Kitchen

About This Home

As of October 2023

Brick ranch on .35 acre lot. No HOA. 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths. Great room open to Dining Room. Laundry/Mud room. Newer HVAC System. Newer Windows. Dimensional Shingle roof. Enclosed 12x24 patio over looks the large fenced back yard. Newer 5 burner gas range/oven. Newer microwave hood. Refrigerator. Washer & Dryer. Solid home, cosmetic updating needed. Sold as-is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Phil Ludlow

Carpenter, REALTORS® Brokerage Email: pludlow@callcarpenter.com License #RB14015404 Listed on: 10/16/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,234

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 15,345 Sq Ft Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,394 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Westlake Elementary School
  • Chapel Hill 7Th & 8Th Grade Center Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 100 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 491202121118000900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,234

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Building Area Total: 1394
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Subdivision Name: Fair Meadows
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • MBR_AttributionContact: pludlow@callcarpenter.com
  • Attribution Contact: pludlow@callcarpenter.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Water Heater, MicroHood, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Paddle Fan, Storms Complete, Supplemental Storage, Windows Thermal, Windows Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1394
  • Areas Interior: Laundry in Unit,Utility Room
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Great Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1394
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1

• Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Glass Enclosed
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Asphalt
  • Garage Parking Other: Finished Garage,Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Gas, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Water Source: Municipal/City
  • Solid Waste: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Storm Sewer, Suburb, Mature Trees
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15345
  • Parcel Number: 491202121118000900
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2234
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 100
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1117
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption,Other Tax Exemption/See Remarks

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Westlake Elementary School
  • High School: Ben Davis High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2023
Closed on
Oct 31, 2023
List Price
$218,829
Sold Price
$218,829
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$235,542

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,713
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.95%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2023
Closed on
Oct 27, 2023
List Price
$218,829
Sold Price
$218,829
Views
27

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2022
Sold by
Ridgway Bradley S
Bought by
Ridgway Laureen N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2016
Sold by
Morrow James W
Bought by
Ridgway Bradley S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Benitez Luis Humberto Cas -- Eagle Land Title
Benitez Luis Humberto Cas $218,829 Eagle Land Title
Ridgway Laureen N -- None Listed On Document
Ridgway Laureen N -- None Listed On Document
Ridgway Bradley S -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2023 10/31/23 Sold $218,829 0.0% $157 / Sq Ft
10/19/2023 10/19/23 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2023 10/16/23 For Sale $218,829 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,022 $223,700 $17,400 $206,300
2024 $2,194 $213,700 $17,400 $196,300
2023 $2,194 $179,200 $17,400 $161,800
2022 $2,059 $166,000 $17,400 $148,600
2021 $1,950 $137,900 $17,400 $120,500
2020 $1,682 $120,000 $17,400 $102,600
2019 $1,642 $117,600 $17,400 $100,200
2018 $1,387 $110,800 $17,400 $93,400
2017 $2,493 $101,200 $17,400 $83,800
2016 $1,282 $102,900 $17,400 $85,500
2014 $1,082 $106,600 $17,400 $89,200
2013 $1,029 $97,700 $17,400 $80,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 21948749

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-12-02-121-118.000-900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.