$608,000
SOLD MAY 18, 2026
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,559 Sq Ft
9,540 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$238 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

22 on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Woodwork
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this beautifully updated ranch-style home in highly sought-after Arden, offering the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and location. Nestled on a quiet street, this home is within walking distance to the White River, Broad Ripple, the Indianapolis Art Center, Marrott Park, and Holiday Park, offering easy access to nature, trails, and vibrant local amenities. Designed for easy living and effortless entertaining, this spacious home features 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths on the main level, plus a versatile 4th bedroom and bath on the lower level-ideal for guests, a home office, or a private workout space. The heart of the home is the stunning, oversized kitchen, complete with a pantry, and abundant storage-perfect for both everyday living and hosting gatherings. Large windows throughout the home flood the space with natural light. The thoughtfully designed floorplan includes a primary suite with a walk-in closet and a beautifully appointed bathroom. A convenient main floor laundry room is complemented by an additional laundry area on the lower level. Step outside to enjoy the charming front porch, spacious back deck, and private, fully fenced backyard-perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The attached 2-car garage adds convenience. This is a great opportunity to own a move-in ready home in one of the area's most desirable neighborhoods. You will love this home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Lacy

Asset One Real Estate Company Brokerage Email: scott@lacysells.com License #RB14014110 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Stevee Clifton

Compass Indiana, LLC License #RB14045258

Compass Indiana, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,170

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 9,540 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8022248
  • Assessor Parcel Number 490335104039000801

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,170

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

9,540 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Traditional
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Building Area Total: 2986
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Subdivision Name: Arden
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Website: https://www.ardenindy.org/home
  • Attribution Contact: scott@lacysells.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Gas Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 639
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Paddle Fan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Work Painted
  • Living Area: 2559
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Alarm
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen,Dining Combo/Living Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1920
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Updated
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, In Basement
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Not Applicable

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9540
  • Parcel Number: 490335104039000801
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7170
  • Tax Lot: 8022248
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 3585
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2020
Closed on
Mar 16, 2020
List Price
$455,000
Sold Price
$455,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.76%
Original Mortgage
$432,250
Outstanding Balance
$377,836
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$227,929

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2019
Closed on
Jan 9, 2020
Sold by
Kellar Clare Louise and Tempel Father Ted
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-11.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2139.81%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $455,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $260,000 Enterprise Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $432,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold $608,000 -2.6% $238 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $624,000 0.0% $244 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $624,000 +37.1% $244 / Sq Ft
03/16/2020 03/16/20 Sold $455,000 0.0% $152 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/16/2020 03/16/20 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2020 03/16/20 For Sale $455,000 +75.0% $152 / Sq Ft
01/09/2020 01/09/20 Sold $260,000 -5.5% $87 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/31/2019 12/31/19 Pending -- -- --
12/31/2019 12/31/19 Price Changed $275,000 -3.5% $92 / Sq Ft
12/19/2019 12/19/19 Price Changed $284,900 -3.4% $95 / Sq Ft
12/16/2019 12/16/19 For Sale $295,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,170 $629,700 $72,500 $557,200
2024 $7,191 $590,500 $72,500 $518,000
2023 $7,191 $586,200 $72,500 $513,700
2022 $6,134 $586,200 $72,500 $513,700
2021 $5,289 $439,000 $52,700 $386,300
2020 $3,733 $307,800 $52,700 $255,100
2019 $7,160 $298,500 $52,700 $245,800
2018 $7,221 $298,500 $52,700 $245,800
2017 $6,387 $295,800 $52,700 $243,100
2016 $6,202 $293,500 $52,700 $240,800
2014 $6,478 $299,600 $52,700 $246,900
2013 $5,322 $256,000 $52,700 $203,300

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22091125

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-03-35-104-039.000-801

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.