683 Blackbeard Rd Summerland Key, FL 33042
Estimated payment $5,376/month
About This Home
Located near a canal 'T', this oceanside property offers easy docking for larger boats and sailboats in the 50 ft. wide, flow-through canal, putting the Atlantic and back-country within easy reach. The rooftop deck is a wonderful vantage point for panoramic neighborhood and water views. Nestled in mature vegetation, the one-owner, custom-built, board and batten cedar home has been well-maintained and is ready for the next owner to personalize. Step inside the wood privacy fence to discover the mahogany, buttonwood, Hong Kong Orchid trees and more that provide cooling shade on the 6100 sq. ft. property. The wood walkway and 10 ft. wide dock area were custom-designed, and the canal-side tiki provides a touch more shade. Additional features of this 2-bedroom, 2-bath home are the east facing porch that captures sunrises, moonrises and breezes; central air; impact-resistant sliding glass doors on the main level; great storage and covered parking on the ground level. Welcome to Jolly Roger Estates!
Listing Agent
Patti Nickless
Coldwell Banker Schmitt RE Co. License #531649 Listed on: 02/09/2026
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 23, 202610:00 am to 12:00 pm5/23/2026 10:00:00 AM +00:005/23/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:00Stop by and check out this canal front home nestled in mature vegetation. Custom-built 2 bedroom 2 bath home is located near a canal T, on a 50 ft. wide canal. Features rooftop deck with panoramic water views. 10 ft. wide dock area with TIki, storage and covered parking below. $945,000Add to Calendar
Map
Home Details
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1987
Lot Details
6,098 Sq Ft Lot
Listing Details
- Property Type: Residential
- Dockage Dock: Wood
- Year Built: 1987
- Building Style Above Flood: Yes
- Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
- Lot Size: 61 X 100
- Co List Office Mls Id: kwa.office10287
- Co List Office Phone: 305-872-3050
- Subdivision Name: Jolly Roger Estates (28.5)
- Special Features: OpenHouse
Interior Features
- Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range, Oven
- Full Bathrooms: 2
- Total Bedrooms: 2
Exterior Features
- Waterfront: Yes
- Exterior Features: Chickee Hut, Fencing, Privacy Wall/Fence, Storage
Lot Info
- Parcel Number: 00217350000000
- Lot Size Sq Ft: 6100.0
Rental Info
- Furnished: Unfurnished
Tax Info
- Tax Year: 2025
- Tax Annual Amount: 4029.61
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,030 | $441,455 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $3,631 | $429,014 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $3,631 | $416,519 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,527 | $404,388 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,364 | $392,610 | $245,525 | $147,085 |
| 2020 | $3,378 | $391,138 | $240,950 | $150,188 |
| 2019 | $3,442 | $397,238 | $247,050 | $150,188 |
| 2018 | $3,575 | $333,455 | $247,050 | $86,405 |
| 2017 | $4,121 | $394,702 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,890 | $359,214 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,801 | $337,889 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,624 | $304,769 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | Price Changed | $945,000 | -3.1% | $984 / Sq Ft |
| 02/09/2026 02/09/26 | For Sale | $975,000 | -- | $1,016 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Accommodation | |
| Warranty Deed | $22,700 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $100 | -- |
Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 618566
APN: 00217350-000000
- 28560 Doubloon Rd
- 612 Blackbeard Rd
- 28587 Peg Leg Rd Little Torch Aly
- 845 Pirates Rd
- 28525 Jolly Roger Dr
- 662 Blackbeard Rd
- 28573 Le Grand Rd
- 437 Pirates Rd
- 28571 Buccaneer Rd
- 417 Pirates Rd
- 421 La Fitte Rd
- 325 Pirates Rd
- 257 La Fitte Rd
- 335 Pirates Rd
- 28528 Channel View Dr
- 28514 Channel View Dr
- 1148 Big Pine Ave
- 29581 Richard Rd
- 680 Elma Ave
- 420 W Indies Dr
- 441 La Fitte Rd
- 28501 Channel View Dr
- 27346 Martinique Ln
- 26945 Shannahan Rd
- 30612 23rd Ln
- 1540 Lantana Ln
- 29179 Rose Dr Unit SI ID1307168P
- 29284 Coconut Palm Dr
- 31107 Avenue I
- 30361 Hardin Rd
- 2635 Koehns Ave
- 24840 Park Dr
- 280 Airport Dr S
- 30825 Ortega Ln
- 3770 Park Ave
- 21640 Overseas Hwy
- 21585 Overseas Hwy
- 886 Loggerhead Ln Unit SI ID1297829P
- 55 Boca Chica Rd
- 34 Dondi Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.