NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $631,000 - $727,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,950 Sq Ft
$351/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2021

Last sale price $475,000 $244 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,325 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2021

TLC needed for this 1950s Single Level home on large lot with 3bed/2.5bath 1,950 sf with Casita.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonathan Olow

The GreenHouse Group Inc License #01489448 Listed on: 02/25/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Olow

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Fenced Yard
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,950 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 686-194-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Mid-Century
  • Levels: Ground Level
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - no steps
  • Living Area: 1950
  • Lot Acreage: 0.3200
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Probate: No
  • Property Condition: Repair Cosmetic
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Builders Tract Name: Cathedral City Cove
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Gas, Living Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Cooktop - Gas, Oven, Range
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Area, Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters
  • Laundry: In Closet, Room, Laundry Area
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Gas Or Electric Dryer Hookup, Hood Fan, Microwave, Washer, Solar Panels, Satellite, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 243.59

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Construction: Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Other Features: Koi Pond
  • Other Structures: Accessory Bldgs, GuestHouse, Other, Pool House

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Side By Side, Garage
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Unit
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Swamp Cooler(s), Ceiling Fan, Central
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In Street, Sewer Bonds
  • Water: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 686-194-011
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard, Front Yard, Yard, Street Lighting
  • Lot Size Area: 13939

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Type: Fee

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2024
Sold by
Wilczek Lee A and Wissler Stacie J
Bought by
Wilczek-Wissler Family Living Trust and Wilczek
Current Estimated Value
$684,836

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2021
Closed on
Mar 9, 2021
Sold by
Montgomery Johnnye Chandler and Chandler Bowden Living Trust
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$475,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.36%
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2018
Sold by
Bowden David C
Bought by
Chandler Bowden Tr

Home Financials for this Owner

Interest Rate
4.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2016
Sold by
Chandler Daniel and Bowden David
Bought by
Chandler Daniel and Bowden David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$586,500
Interest Rate
4.55%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2000
Sold by
Green Patrick R
Bought by
R Way Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 1997
Sold by
Lunghofer Vivian Elizabeth Trust and Judith L
Bought by
Chandler Daniel F and Bowden David C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
7.22%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilczek-Wissler Family Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Wissler Stacie J $475,000 Lawyers Title Company
Chandler Bowden Tr -- --
Chandler Daniel -- None Available
R Way Inc $57,500 Fidelity National Title Co
Chandler Daniel F $165,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wissler Stacie J $380,000
Previous Owner Chandler Bowden Tr --
Previous Owner Chandler Daniel $586,500
Previous Owner Chandler Daniel F $74,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2021 03/30/21 Sold $475,000 0.0% $244 / Sq Ft
02/25/2021 02/25/21 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2021 02/25/21 For Sale $475,000 -- $244 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,065 $538,633 $156,952 $381,681
2023 $8,065 $494,190 $150,858 $343,332
2022 $7,831 $484,500 $147,900 $336,600
2021 $4,255 $199,114 $44,237 $154,877
2020 $3,974 $197,073 $43,784 $153,289
2019 $3,911 $193,210 $42,926 $150,284
2018 $3,842 $189,423 $42,086 $147,337
2017 $3,789 $185,710 $41,261 $144,449
2016 $3,710 $182,069 $40,452 $141,617
2015 $3,619 $179,337 $39,846 $139,491
2014 $3,595 $175,825 $39,066 $136,759
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 21-675746

The MLS

APN: 686-194-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.