NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $669,000 - $789,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,761 Sq Ft
$426/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 22, 2022

Last sale price $785,000 $446 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,938 / mo

108 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pebble Pool Finish
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Granite Countertops
  • Mountain View
  • Great Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2022

Located in desirable Upper Cathedral City Cove neighborhood. This home features walls of glass to the rear of the home to highlight pool and mountain views. The home has an open concept design, and is perfect for entertaining! The Primary suite features custom built walk-in closet and the primary bath allows access to the pool. Tile flooring carries throughout the home. This home also has a forced air Evaporative cooling system that delivers air to all rooms through ducting. A new Hot Water Heater was added to home. Relaxation really comes to life in the PebbleTec pool and spa area with pavilion and various sitting areas to enjoy mountain views! Sunsets will never be the same!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shaun Waters

Platinum Star Properties License #01967855 Listed on: 07/22/2022

Co-Listed By

Carl Borey

eXp Realty of California, Inc. License #01975302

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Cipolloni

Dwelling License #01458843

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Drip System Landscaping

Interior Spaces

  • 1,761 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Entry
  • Great Room
  • Dining Area
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Mountain Views
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 686193016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Levels: Ground
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 465.08
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9600
  • View Type: Mountain(s)
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Co Listing Member Address: 4741 E Palm Springs STE B, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Co Listing Office Address: 4741 E Palm Springs STE B, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Co Selling Office Address: 1091 N Palm Canyon Dr, Robert Cipolloni, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Listing I D: 219082236
  • Listing Member Address: 4741 E Palm Springs STE B, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Listing Office Address: 4741 E Palm Springs STE B, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Selling Member Address: 1091 N Palm Canyon Dr, Robert Cipolloni, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Selling Office Address: 1091 N Palm Canyon Dr, Robert Cipolloni, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: Cathedral City Cove
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Granite Slab Counters
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1761.00

Exterior Features

  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Construction: In Ground, Pebble
  • Pool Description: In Ground
  • Pool Location: Private
  • Planned Unit Development: No
  • Spa Hot Tub: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub Construction: Above Ground, Hot Tub
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Hot Tub
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Garage Door Opener, Driveway
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air, Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 686193016
  • Irrigation: Drip System
  • Lot Size: 12197.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2022
Closed on
Nov 2, 2022
List Price
$915,000
Sold Price
$785,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$130,000
-14.21%
Current Estimated Value
$750,441

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$34,559
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.28%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2012
Closed on
Sep 21, 2012
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
7.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.17%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2011
Sold by
Ragosta Suzanne
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na and Wachovia Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2007
Sold by
Ragosta Suzanne and Coyne Suzanne
Bought by
Ragosta Dan and Ragosta Suzanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2001
Sold by
Coyne Billie and Coyne Suzanne
Bought by
Coyne Suzanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,100
Interest Rate
7.1%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2001
Sold by
Coyne Anthony
Bought by
Coyne Suzanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,100
Interest Rate
7.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Litz James Revocable Trust $785,000 Chicago Title
Orr Gary D $225,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Wells Fargo Bank Na $205,472 Accommodation
Ragosta Dan -- North American Title Company
Coyne Suzanne -- Chicago Title Co
Coyne Billie $179,000 Chicago Title Co
Coyne Suzanne -- Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Orr Gary D $180,000
Previous Owner Ragosta Dan $300,000
Previous Owner Coyne Suzanne $161,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/22/2022 11/22/22 Sold $785,000 -4.2% $446 / Sq Ft
11/07/2022 11/07/22 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2022 10/12/22 Price Changed $819,000 -3.5% $465 / Sq Ft
08/10/2022 08/10/22 Price Changed $849,000 -5.6% $482 / Sq Ft
08/02/2022 08/02/22 Price Changed $899,000 -1.7% $511 / Sq Ft
07/22/2022 07/22/22 For Sale $915,000 +306.7% $520 / Sq Ft
10/17/2012 10/17/12 Sold $225,000 +7.2% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2012 09/05/12 For Sale $209,900 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft
09/05/2012 09/05/12 Price Changed $209,900 -6.7% $119 / Sq Ft
08/17/2012 08/17/12 Off Market $225,000 -- --
04/13/2012 04/13/12 For Sale $219,900 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Palm Springs Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,222 $816,714 $39,015 $777,699
2023 $11,476 $785,000 $37,500 $747,500
2022 $4,946 $261,082 $78,323 $182,759
2021 $4,988 $255,964 $76,788 $179,176
2020 $4,673 $253,340 $76,001 $177,339
2019 $4,598 $248,373 $74,511 $173,862
2018 $4,515 $243,503 $73,050 $170,453
2017 $4,452 $238,729 $71,618 $167,111
2016 $4,353 $234,049 $70,214 $163,835
2015 $4,238 $230,535 $69,160 $161,375
2014 $4,210 $226,021 $67,806 $158,215

Map

Source: Greater Palm Springs Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 219082236

Greater Palm Springs Multiple Listing Service

APN: 686-193-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.