NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6840 Cox Rd Bascom, FL 32423

Estimated Value: $247,000 - $282,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,736 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 19, 2021

Last sale price $225,000 $130 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,569 / mo

90 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

NEW PRICE! Beautiful, 3 bedroom/2 bath home in a quiet, country setting. This spacious home features an open floor plan design with high, vaulted ceilings in the living room and an easy flow into the kitchen and dining room areas. Matching custom cabinetry is present throughout. Home is being sold with all kitchen appliances (purchased 2018) and washer/dryer. Home is wired for direct TV, dish network, satellite internet, and landline internet services in every room. It also has a state-of-the-art ADT security system. A number of upgrades have been made including new flooring and paint throughout, new fixtures, LED flood lights, and driveway. 20 minutes to Marianna, 40 minutes to Dothan. Nestled on a bit more than 2 acres, this home also offers a large, fenced-in backyard where you can relax on the custom swing or enjoy a dip in the new above-ground pool. Property has recent landscaping with composite 15-year maintenance free mulch with stone borders and a 10x14 storage shed. This home is a perfect retreat from the hustle and bustle of everyday life.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicholas Brown

Torreya Realty Inc Listed on: 09/27/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracey Kent Bell

SOUTHERN WAY REALTY, INC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $945

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 2.1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 264'x258'x265'x296'
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Home Security System

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$945

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

2.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.1
  • Lot Size: 264'x258'x265'x296'
  • Subdivision Name: [No Recorded Subdiv]
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Pool
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Security Features: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Security System
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 91476.0
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: Partially

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 945.0
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2021
Closed on
Nov 19, 2021
Sold by
Hatcher Emily and Hatcher Korey Clayton
Bought by
Beechum Quintin F and Beechum Vivian Oliver
Seller's Agent
Nicholas Brown
Torreya Realty Inc
Buyer's Agent
Tracey Kent Bell
SOUTHERN WAY REALTY, INC.
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-9.96%
Current Estimated Value
$265,861

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,861
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.79%
Original Mortgage
$218,250
Outstanding Balance
$199,146
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$66,715

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 28, 2016
Closed on
May 8, 2017
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.84%
Original Mortgage
$127,645
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2016
Closed on
Jun 24, 2016
List Price
$28,900
Sold Price
$26,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-10.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
549.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2015
Sold by
Williams Kristopher and Williams Victoria
Bought by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2010
Sold by
Lovelace Richard and Lovelace Debra L
Bought by
Williams Kristopher and Williams Victoria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,840
Interest Rate
4.42%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beechum Quintin F $225,000 Marianna Title Services Inc
Jones Emily $130,000 Marianna Title Services Inc
Anderson E Greg $26,500 Marianna Title Services Inc
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association -- Attorney
Williams Kristopher $150,000 Florida Land Title & Trust C
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Beechum Quintin F $218,250
Closed Beechum Quintin F $10,913
Previous Owner Jones Emily $127,645
Previous Owner Williams Kristopher $163,840
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/22/2023 01/22/23 Off Market $225,000 -- --
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Off Market $130,000 -- --
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Off Market $26,000 -- --
11/19/2021 11/19/21 Sold $225,000 -10.0% $130 / Sq Ft
09/28/2021 09/28/21 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2021 09/27/21 For Sale $249,900 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
09/17/2021 09/17/21 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2021 09/09/21 Price Changed $249,900 -2.0% $144 / Sq Ft
08/22/2021 08/22/21 Price Changed $254,900 -11.8% $147 / Sq Ft
06/30/2021 06/30/21 For Sale $289,000 +122.3% $166 / Sq Ft
05/08/2017 05/08/17 Sold $130,000 -3.7% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/23/2017 03/23/17 Pending -- -- --
12/27/2016 12/27/16 For Sale $135,000 +419.2% $78 / Sq Ft
06/27/2016 06/27/16 Sold $26,000 -10.0% $15 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/21/2016 03/21/16 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2016 03/21/16 For Sale $28,900 -- $17 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,817 $176,601 -- --
2024 $1,761 $171,624 -- --
2023 $1,662 $166,625 $0 $0
2022 $1,506 $161,772 $11,550 $150,222
2021 $937 $112,628 $0 $0
2020 $945 $111,073 $9,450 $101,623
2019 $984 $110,300 $9,450 $100,850
2018 $999 $111,405 $9,450 $101,955
2017 $1,545 $111,432 $9,450 $101,982
2016 $1,523 $111,871 $9,450 $102,421
2015 $1,569 $112,298 $9,450 $102,848
2014 -- $111,639 $14,700 $96,939
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 714029

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 34-6N-08-0000-0030-0030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.