Seller's Agent in 2022
Rose De Angelo
Compass
(415) 686-1380
10 in this area
67 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,324,000 - $2,879,901
Welcome to a chameleon of a property that transcends norms while optimizing classic beauty. Rare largely level 27,500 sq ft bay view lot w/ both sun drenched lawns + fairytale forests. The property is both private + communal. Impeccably remodeled home lives like a designer's dream w/ nearly single level living + ideal layout maximizing views, light, & play w/ the surrounding bucolic grounds. Classic covered front porch + grand entry. Extensive communal areas include a formal dining room w/ bay views opening to an anchoring living room w/ fireplace + enchanted forest outlooks. Stunning designer kitchen opens to a picturesque breakfast room as well as a cobblestone alfresco dining area + levels of additional lawns outdoors. 3 ensuite bedrooms+bonus observatory+detached workspace for those seeking solitude for work or play. It's hard to find a space in the home where there is not a unique & creative thoughtful touch or a lack of best use of light & play w/ the natural surroundings. It's a rare opportunity to own .63 acres in Mill Valley, but it's a real unicorn of a property that offers this much enjoyable land that lives so easily w/ the interior of a home creating a feeling of spaciousness well beyond its interior envelope. For those seeking an artful sanctuary, this is it!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waugh Family Investment Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sklar Corinne | $2,300,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Papandreou Argyris E | $1,650,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Klurstein Arthur | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Klurstein Arthur M | $660,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Klurstein Arthur | -- | First American Title Co |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sklar Corinne | $1,840,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Papandreou Argyris E | $1,500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Klurstein Arthur | $1,020,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Klurstein Arthur | $528,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/09/2022 12/09/22 | Sold | $2,300,000 | -4.0% | $1,209 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/02/2022 12/02/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/23/2022 10/23/22 | For Sale | $2,395,000 | +45.2% | $1,259 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/31/2022 01/31/22 | Sold | $1,650,000 | 0.0% | $867 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/31/2022 01/31/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/31/2022 01/31/22 | For Sale | $1,650,000 | -- | $867 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,734 | $2,642,920 | $1,456,560 | $1,186,360 |
| 2024 | $29,801 | $2,346,000 | $1,428,000 | $918,000 |
| 2023 | $29,239 | $2,300,000 | $1,400,000 | $900,000 |
| 2022 | $14,252 | $990,006 | $511,553 | $478,453 |
| 2021 | $13,908 | $970,595 | $501,523 | $469,072 |
| 2020 | $13,762 | $960,647 | $496,383 | $464,264 |
| 2019 | $13,419 | $941,813 | $486,651 | $455,162 |
| 2018 | $13,127 | $923,350 | $477,111 | $446,239 |
| 2017 | $12,917 | $905,249 | $467,758 | $437,491 |
| 2016 | $12,294 | $887,502 | $458,587 | $428,915 |
| 2015 | $12,159 | $874,171 | $451,699 | $422,472 |
| 2014 | $11,558 | $857,051 | $442,853 | $414,198 |
Seller's Agent in 2022
Rose De Angelo
Compass
(415) 686-1380
10 in this area
67 Total Sales
K
Seller's Agent in 2022
Kathleen Delehanty
Coldwell Banker Realty
(415) 755-8300
2 in this area
6 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Natasha Murphy
Christie's International Real
(415) 345-3000
1 in this area
15 Total Sales
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)
MLS Number: 322095249
APN: 046-231-28
Ask me questions while you tour the home.