6887 Riata Dr Redding, CA 96002
Estimated Value: $491,756 - $512,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,185
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6887 Riata Dr, Redding, CA 96002 and is currently estimated at $501,439, approximately $229 per square foot. 6887 Riata Dr is a home located in Shasta County with nearby schools including Prairie Elementary School, Pacheco Elementary School, and Northern Summit Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2025
Sold by
Wion Family Revocable Living Trust and Wion Richard
Bought by
Wion Richard and Wion Melinda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$166,000
Outstanding Balance
$164,234
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$337,205
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2021
Sold by
Wion Richard and Wion Melinda
Bought by
Wion Richard and Wion Melinda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2004
Sold by
Violetti Joseph P and Violetti Dianne M
Bought by
Wion Richard and Wion Melinda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2003
Sold by
Violetti Joseph P
Bought by
Violetti Joseph P and Violetti Dianne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2002
Sold by
Violetti Dianne M
Bought by
Violetti Joseph P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 1999
Sold by
Aranda Dianne M and Aranda Dianne M
Bought by
Violetti Joseph P and Violetti Dianne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$48,100
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wion Richard | -- | Atlas Title | |
| Wion Family Revocable Living Trust | -- | Atlas Title | |
| Wion Richard | -- | None Available | |
| Wion Richard | $319,500 | First American Title Co | |
| Violetti Joseph P | -- | -- | |
| Violetti Joseph P | -- | Multiple | |
| Violetti Joseph P | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wion Family Revocable Living Trust | $166,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wion Richard | $285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Violetti Joseph P | $155,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Violetti Joseph P | $48,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,979 | $482,326 | $125,443 | $356,883 |
| 2024 | $4,880 | $472,870 | $122,984 | $349,886 |
| 2023 | $4,880 | $463,599 | $120,573 | $343,026 |
| 2022 | $4,756 | $454,509 | $118,209 | $336,300 |
| 2021 | $3,721 | $355,000 | $75,000 | $280,000 |
| 2020 | $3,714 | $355,000 | $75,000 | $280,000 |
| 2019 | $3,687 | $350,000 | $70,000 | $280,000 |
| 2018 | $3,299 | $320,000 | $70,000 | $250,000 |
| 2017 | $3,089 | $290,000 | $65,000 | $225,000 |
| 2016 | $2,812 | $274,000 | $65,000 | $209,000 |
| 2015 | $2,599 | $250,000 | $65,000 | $185,000 |
| 2014 | $2,566 | $245,000 | $60,000 | $185,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map