69 Locust Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $168,000 - $188,903
2
Beds
1
Bath
938
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 69 Locust Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $177,226, approximately $188 per square foot. 69 Locust Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2016
Sold by
Mcleod Kevin T
Bought by
Benson Terri L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2014
Sold by
Howell Jessica P
Bought by
Mcleod Kevin T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,625
Interest Rate
4.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2007
Sold by
Deane Stephen M
Bought by
Turner Scott E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,318
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2000
Sold by
Cook Anthony L
Bought by
Deane Stephen M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,337
Interest Rate
8.4%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benson Terri L | $97,000 | Insight Title & Settlement | |
| Mcleod Kevin T | $97,500 | -- | |
| Turner Scott E | $145,000 | -- | |
| Deane Stephen M | $65,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcleod Kevin T | $92,625 | |
| Previous Owner | Turner Scott E | $143,318 | |
| Previous Owner | Deane Stephen M | $65,337 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,055 | $166,800 | $51,000 | $115,800 |
| 2024 | $1,839 | $159,900 | $51,000 | $108,900 |
| 2023 | $1,725 | $148,700 | $51,000 | $97,700 |
| 2022 | $1,639 | $138,900 | $44,000 | $94,900 |
| 2021 | $1,483 | $109,100 | $32,500 | $76,600 |
| 2020 | $1,329 | $107,200 | $32,500 | $74,700 |
| 2019 | $1,229 | $99,100 | $25,000 | $74,100 |
| 2018 | $1,329 | $99,600 | $25,000 | $74,600 |
| 2017 | $1,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,329 | $99,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,319 | $99,600 | $25,000 | $74,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map