6912 166th Ave E Sumner, WA 98390
Estimated Value: $467,760 - $517,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,104
Sq Ft
$438/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6912 166th Ave E, Sumner, WA 98390 and is currently estimated at $483,940, approximately $438 per square foot. 6912 166th Ave E is a home located in Pierce County with nearby schools including Maple Lawn Elementary School, Sumner Middle School, and Sumner High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2021
Sold by
Orton Commercial Llc
Bought by
Orton Apartments Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2018
Sold by
Orton Farms L L C
Bought by
Orton Commercial L L C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,285,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2004
Sold by
Romberg Jeffrey W
Bought by
Orton Farms Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$123,750
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1999
Sold by
Romberg Lilly Ann
Bought by
Romberg Jeffrey W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,200
Interest Rate
7.51%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 1994
Sold by
Martin Romberg Shawn C
Bought by
Romberg Jeffrey W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
9.29%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orton Apartments Llc | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Orton Commercial L L C | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Orton Farms Llc | $177,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Romberg Jeffrey W | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Romberg Jeffrey W | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Romberg Jeffrey W | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Orton Commercial L L C | $1,285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Orton Farms Llc | $123,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Romberg Jeffrey W | $99,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Romberg Jeffrey W | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,863 | $402,500 | $263,900 | $138,600 |
| 2024 | $3,863 | $378,300 | $238,300 | $140,000 |
| 2023 | $3,863 | $354,000 | $214,900 | $139,100 |
| 2022 | $3,878 | $370,400 | $229,800 | $140,600 |
| 2021 | $3,723 | $265,900 | $148,500 | $117,400 |
| 2019 | $3,154 | $247,800 | $132,300 | $115,500 |
| 2018 | $3,093 | $237,100 | $127,200 | $109,900 |
| 2017 | $2,749 | $204,600 | $100,700 | $103,900 |
| 2016 | $2,378 | $171,900 | $81,300 | $90,600 |
| 2014 | $2,291 | $154,000 | $70,200 | $83,800 |
| 2013 | $2,291 | $136,900 | $61,600 | $75,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map