6937 Petit Ave van Nuys, CA 91406
Estimated Value: $970,000 - $1,119,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,802
Sq Ft
$561/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6937 Petit Ave, van Nuys, CA 91406 and is currently estimated at $1,010,457, approximately $560 per square foot. 6937 Petit Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Gault Street Elementary School, William Mulholland Middle, and Birmingham Community Charter High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2022
Sold by
Levin Harold
Bought by
Harold Alan Levin Trust and Levin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2016
Sold by
Levin Harold Alan
Bought by
Levin Hal and The Harold Alan Levin Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$277,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2016
Sold by
Levin Harold Alan
Bought by
Levin Hal and Harold Alan Levin Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2003
Sold by
Mcquay John
Bought by
Levin Harold Alan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,400
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2003
Sold by
Mcquay John
Bought by
Mcquay John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 1999
Sold by
Quetico Llc
Bought by
Mcquay John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
7.47%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 1995
Sold by
Fenchel Thomas D and Fenchel Cathy L
Bought by
Quentico Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Alan Levin Trust | -- | First American Title Company O | |
| Levin Hal | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Levin Harold Alan | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Levin Hal | -- | None Available | |
| Levin Harold Alan | $438,000 | Fidelity | |
| Mcquay John | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Mcquay John | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Mcquay John | $215,000 | Southland Title | |
| Quentico Llc | -- | Southland Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Levin Harold Alan | $277,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Levin Harold Alan | $350,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcquay John | $272,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcquay John | $172,000 | |
| Closed | Mcquay John | $43,000 | |
| Closed | Levin Harold Alan | $43,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,066 | $663,250 | $405,200 | $258,050 |
| 2024 | $8,066 | $650,246 | $397,255 | $252,991 |
| 2023 | $7,911 | $637,497 | $389,466 | $248,031 |
| 2022 | $7,546 | $624,998 | $381,830 | $243,168 |
| 2021 | $7,448 | $612,744 | $374,344 | $238,400 |
| 2019 | $7,226 | $594,572 | $363,242 | $231,330 |
| 2018 | $7,111 | $582,915 | $356,120 | $226,795 |
| 2016 | $5,858 | $482,986 | $299,500 | $183,486 |
| 2015 | $5,826 | $480,230 | $299,500 | $180,730 |
| 2014 | $5,922 | $476,690 | $299,500 | $177,190 |
Source: Public Records
Map