$1,165,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026

6944 E 162nd Ave Brighton, CO 80602

6 Beds
5.5 Baths
4,378 Sq Ft
1.08 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$266 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

69 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

*** BACK ON MARKET- Buyers cancelled 36 hours after contract and never even did an inspection!!! This custom-built 2017 home offers the space and peace of rural living while keeping you close to everyday amenities.
The current owners have invested over $125,000 over the last year with thoughtful upgrades, transforming both the indoor and outdoor spaces into a truly move-in-ready property. The exterior features freshly added front yard hardscaping and backyard landscaping with a new irrigation system and lush grass throughout. A new expansive redwood deck and pergola provide excellent space for outdoor dining and relaxation, with mountain views as your backdrop. The backyard also includes a putting green, hot tub, and a fenced garden area with seven irrigated cedar planter boxes—perfect for anyone interested in growing their own vegetables or herbs. Whether you're enjoying morning coffee on the deck or unwinding in the evening, the outdoor space offers a genuine retreat from the day. The kitchen features quartz countertops, crown molding, and freshly painted cabinets (2026), along with a new gas cooktop installed in 2025. New carpet was also installed throughout in 2024, and the HVAC system and ducts just received a complete professional cleaning. The home offers 9-foot ceilings on the main level, creating an open feel throughout. The main level also includes a private bedroom suite (or office with a murphy bed) with its own full bathroom. Upstairs you'll find four spacious bedrooms, including a master bedroom and two additional bedrooms that enjoy mountain views, plus a loft area and a pocket office. The basement features 10-foot ceilings, an expansive room for movies with in-wall surround sound, a game area, and an additional bedroom and full bathroom. The home is completed with dual furnace and AC units, and a four-car oversized tandem garage with overhead storage. This home has been thoughtfully maintained and tastefully upgraded!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jesse Truman

Real Broker, LLC DBA Real Brokerage Phone: 303-915-7203 License #040043526 Listed on: 01/22/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Neb

Dwellings Colorado Real Estate License #100074468

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,848

Year Built

  • Built in 2017 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.08 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Finished Basement
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • 110 Volts

Community Details

  • Eagle Shadow Association, Phone Number (303) 420-4433
  • Eagle Shadow Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: - Staging Items
  • Assessor Parcel Number R0153340

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,848

Year Built

Built in 2017 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.08 Acres

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3084
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Bathroom, Accessible Bedroom
  • Entry Location: Ground
  • Exclusions: - Staging Items
  • Living Area: 4378
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Directions: From Highway 7, go north on Holly, right on E 162nd AVE and then right on E 162nd Dr, and right again on 162nd AVE
  • SubdivisionName: Eagle Shadow
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2026-01-22
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 3
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 4
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.89961
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Five Piece Bath, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Smoke Free, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Great Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1294
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Garden, Private Yard, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Private
  • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: Eagle Shadow
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 35
  • Phone: 303-420-4433
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 420.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 420.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Roger Quist

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Parcel Number: R0153340
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.08
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 4378
  • Lot Features: Irrigated, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47045

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7848

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: West Ridge
  • High School: Riverdale Ridge

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$1,295,000
Sold Price
$1,165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$130,000
-10.04%
Views
247

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
74.96%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$500,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$711,521

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 12, 2024
Closed on
Aug 1, 2024
Sold by
Hinman-Whitener Colleen M and Mendelsohn Colleen M
List Price
$1,224,000
Sold Price
$1,150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,000
-6.05%
Views
179

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.76%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2023
Sold by
Hinman-Whitener Colleen M and Whitener Steven A
Bought by
Hinman-Whitener Colleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$430,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2018
Sold by
Copper Homes Limited
Bought by
Whitener Steven A and Hinman Whitener Colleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$653,248
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2017
Sold by
Nikolenko Sergey
Bought by
Copper Homes Limited

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2013
Sold by
First American State Bank
Bought by
Nikolenko Sergey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$61,879
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,165,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $1,150,000 Land Title Guarantee
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $679,684 First American Title
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $153,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $500,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $450,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $430,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $653,248 VA
Previous Owner $61,879 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $1,165,000 -2.9% $266 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Price Changed $1,199,900 -4.0% $274 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Price Changed $1,250,000 -1.5% $286 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Price Changed $1,269,500 -2.0% $290 / Sq Ft
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $1,295,000 +12.6% $296 / Sq Ft
08/01/2024 08/01/24 Sold $1,150,000 -6.0% $263 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/02/2024 07/02/24 For Sale $1,224,000 +6.4% $280 / Sq Ft
07/01/2024 07/01/24 Off Market $1,150,000 -- --
06/26/2024 06/26/24 Price Changed $1,224,000 -0.1% $280 / Sq Ft
06/07/2024 06/07/24 Price Changed $1,225,000 -3.5% $280 / Sq Ft
05/22/2024 05/22/24 Price Changed $1,269,000 -2.2% $290 / Sq Ft
05/09/2024 05/09/24 Price Changed $1,298,000 -0.1% $296 / Sq Ft
05/04/2024 05/04/24 Price Changed $1,299,000 -7.1% $297 / Sq Ft
04/17/2024 04/17/24 Price Changed $1,399,000 -5.5% $320 / Sq Ft
04/12/2024 04/12/24 For Sale $1,480,000 +117.7% $338 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $679,684 -- --
05/17/2018 05/17/18 Sold $679,684 +0.7% $152 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2018 04/17/18 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2018 03/18/18 For Sale $675,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,848 $88,260 $14,280 $73,980
2024 $7,848 $81,130 $13,130 $68,000
2023 $7,816 $66,230 $9,470 $56,760
2022 $6,168 $46,060 $7,650 $38,410
2021 $5,777 $46,060 $7,650 $38,410
2020 $5,517 $45,180 $7,870 $37,310
2019 $5,521 $45,180 $7,870 $37,310
2018 $4,025 $31,700 $7,920 $23,780
2017 $4,047 $31,900 $31,900 $0
2016 $2,213 $17,400 $17,400 $0
2015 $2,210 $17,400 $17,400 $0
2014 -- $9,920 $9,920 $0

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 9654978

REcolorado®

APN: 1571-05-4-04-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.