6949 E Monarch Ave Baton Rouge, LA 70812
Merrydale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $111,793 - $157,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
8,364
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 6949 E Monarch Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70812 and is currently estimated at $129,448. 6949 E Monarch Ave is a home located in East Baton Rouge Parish with nearby schools including Glen Oaks Park Elementary School, Glen Oaks Senior High School, and Inspire Charter Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2001
Sold by
French David L and French Olive Pitcher
Bought by
James William
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$56,100
Outstanding Balance
$19,157
Interest Rate
7.78%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$110,291
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| James William | $55,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | James William | $56,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43 | $7,582 | $739 | $6,843 |
| 2024 | $43 | $7,582 | $739 | $6,843 |
| 2023 | $43 | $6,770 | $660 | $6,110 |
| 2022 | $966 | $6,770 | $660 | $6,110 |
| 2021 | $952 | $6,770 | $660 | $6,110 |
| 2020 | $961 | $6,770 | $660 | $6,110 |
| 2019 | $905 | $6,150 | $600 | $5,550 |
| 2018 | $896 | $6,150 | $600 | $5,550 |
| 2017 | $896 | $6,150 | $600 | $5,550 |
| 2016 | $32 | $6,150 | $600 | $5,550 |
| 2015 | $32 | $6,000 | $600 | $5,400 |
| 2014 | $32 | $6,000 | $600 | $5,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,000 | $600 | $5,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map