6982 E Monarch Ave Baton Rouge, LA 70812
Merrydale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $101,389 - $163,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
992
Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6982 E Monarch Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70812 and is currently estimated at $130,847, approximately $131 per square foot. 6982 E Monarch Ave is a home located in East Baton Rouge Parish with nearby schools including Glen Oaks Park Elementary School, Glen Oaks Senior High School, and Inspire Charter Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2000
Sold by
Garcia 1 and Garcia Patricia Freneaux, 1/2 Usuf 2
Bought by
Carey Christy Lashawn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$42,134
Outstanding Balance
$12,591
Interest Rate
8.16%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$118,256
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carey Christy Lashawn | $53,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carey Christy Lashawn | $42,134 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $252 | $9,117 | $739 | $8,378 |
| 2024 | $252 | $9,117 | $739 | $8,378 |
| 2023 | $252 | $8,140 | $660 | $7,480 |
| 2022 | $1,156 | $8,140 | $660 | $7,480 |
| 2021 | $1,138 | $8,140 | $660 | $7,480 |
| 2020 | $1,150 | $8,140 | $660 | $7,480 |
| 2019 | $1,083 | $7,400 | $600 | $6,800 |
| 2018 | $1,072 | $7,400 | $600 | $6,800 |
| 2017 | $1,072 | $7,400 | $600 | $6,800 |
| 2016 | $32 | $7,400 | $600 | $6,800 |
| 2015 | $32 | $7,200 | $600 | $6,600 |
| 2014 | $32 | $7,200 | $600 | $6,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $7,200 | $600 | $6,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map