$3,650 Per Month

6954 Jellico Ave Van Nuys, CA 91406

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
8,063 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Central Air
  • 4-minute walk to Jesse Owens Park

About This Home

Beautifully built newer back house offering 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms with a bright open layout and water included in price! The inviting living room features soaring ceilings, recessed lighting, and stylish laminate flooring throughout. The upgraded kitchen is equipped with quality appliances including a stove, microwave, dishwasher, abundant cabinetry, and custom built-ins for excellent storage. Hallway amenities include a full-size washer and dryer, linen storage, and an updated full bath with custom cabinetry. The primary suite offers a generous closet and private en-suite bath. Enjoy a private low-maintenance backyard, fully paved and ideal for outdoor dining or entertaining. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and easy freeway access in Van Nuys.

Listing Agent

Tereza Toramanyan

Coldwell Banker Hallmark Brokerage Phone: 818-281-8812 License #02038821 Listed on: 04/21/2026

Coldwell Banker Hallmark

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 8,063 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,000
  • Rent includes water
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 5/1/26
  • Tax Lot 119
  • Tax Tract Number 14362
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2229002039

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

8,063 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2026-05-01
  • Credit Check: Yes
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Security: 4000
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Transfer Fee Paid By: Tenant

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 2229002039
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1200.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 3.04

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: 2-5 Units/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8063.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1851

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: No
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 8063.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Rent Includes: Water

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 119
  • Tax Tract Number: 14362

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Price Changed $3,650 -5.2% $3 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Price Changed $3,850 -3.8% $3 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Rent $4,000 +9.6% --
04/25/2024 04/25/24 Rented $3,650 0.0% --
04/20/2024 04/20/24 Price Changed $3,650 -2.7% $3 / Sq Ft
03/28/2024 03/28/24 For Rent $3,750 +4.2% --
03/15/2022 03/15/22 Rented $3,600 -1.4% --
03/15/2022 03/15/22 Under Contract -- -- --
03/03/2022 03/03/22 For Rent $3,650 +12.3% --
10/06/2020 10/06/20 Rented $3,250 -3.0% --
09/24/2020 09/24/20 Price Changed $3,350 -2.9% $3 / Sq Ft
09/10/2020 09/10/20 For Rent $3,450 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

MLS Number: GD26086221

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.