6989 Silver Fox Dr San Jose, CA 95120
South Almaden Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,267,000 - $1,488,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,739
Sq Ft
$774/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6989 Silver Fox Dr, San Jose, CA 95120 and is currently estimated at $1,345,119, approximately $773 per square foot. 6989 Silver Fox Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Williams Elementary School, Bret Harte Middle School, and Leland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2004
Sold by
Chu James C Y and Chu Ruth Lin
Bought by
Chu Yan How and Chang Hsiao Wen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$463,110
Outstanding Balance
$198,178
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,146,941
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2004
Sold by
Johnson Timothy Charles and Chu Alice R
Bought by
Chu James C Y and Chu Ruth Lin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$463,110
Outstanding Balance
$198,178
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,146,941
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 1994
Sold by
Chu James C Y and Chu Ruth Lin
Bought by
Chu James C Y and Chu Ruth Lin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,500
Interest Rate
7.84%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chu Yan How | $579,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chu James C Y | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chu James C Y | $46,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chu Yan How | $463,110 | |
| Closed | Chu James C Y | $463,110 | |
| Closed | Chu James C Y | $139,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,722 | $823,032 | $534,866 | $288,166 |
| 2024 | $10,722 | $806,895 | $524,379 | $282,516 |
| 2023 | $10,510 | $791,075 | $514,098 | $276,977 |
| 2022 | $10,420 | $775,565 | $504,018 | $271,547 |
| 2021 | $10,197 | $760,359 | $494,136 | $266,223 |
| 2020 | $9,958 | $752,564 | $489,070 | $263,494 |
| 2019 | $9,740 | $737,809 | $479,481 | $258,328 |
| 2018 | $9,639 | $723,343 | $470,080 | $253,263 |
| 2017 | $9,559 | $709,161 | $460,863 | $248,298 |
| 2016 | $9,379 | $695,257 | $451,827 | $243,430 |
| 2015 | $9,315 | $684,815 | $445,041 | $239,774 |
| 2014 | $8,861 | $671,402 | $436,324 | $235,078 |
Source: Public Records
Map