NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $687,640 - $724,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,896 Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2024

Last sale price $685,000 $237 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,692 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Ellington High School Rated 9+
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic

About This Home

As of November 2024

Dazzling 2896 sq. ft. Colonial in quiet cul-de-sac neighborhood and situated on 0.92 acres. A sweeping front paver walkway leads to an atrium and Palladian window front entrance, and a majestic tiled-floor, 2-story front Foyer with raised-panel moldings. The Foyer opens invitingly to both a front-facing Office with hardwood and 9' ceilings, as well as a hardwood-floor, crown-molding Living room with gas log fireplace and raised-panel mantle moldings. The main level includes a hardwood-floor Dining room, an open-design Eat-in Kitchen with granite countertops, a large center-island breakfast bar, abundant cabinetry, and a large dining area with access to rear deck. The main level also includes a front-to-rear, 2-story Great room with an architectural-ceiling and over-sized windows, along with a laundry room, and a lovely half bath. The upper level includes a large Primary bedroom with walk-in and renovated, private full bath, 3 additional bedrooms, and a tastefully appointed full common bath. The lower level includes a large, finished space with a half bath. The rear grounds include professional landscaping, paver walls, an inviting elevated rear deck, a spectacular in-ground pool & sitting area, and a private backyard with Kloter Farms shed. New roof, gutters, pool liner and heater, and 2nd floor carpets. Upgraded irrigation system with monitoring. Generator hookup. Fresh paint. C/Air. 2-car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Moriarty

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0779115 Listed on: 08/22/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Peter Vamvilis

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0812886

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,216

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,896 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Built-In Oven
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1619074

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,216

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2896
  • Total Sq Ft: 2896
  • Year Built: 1998
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Health Club, Lake, Library, Medical Facilities, Park
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Crystal Lake Road to Teaberry Ridge Road
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Road
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Partial, Storage, Partially Finished, Partial With Walk-Out
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Available, Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Wall Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: Main level off the kitchen
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Shed, Deck, Gutters, Stone Wall, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Under House Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Water
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Oil, Tank Size Unknown
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Septic

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Generator Ready

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.92
  • Lot Description: Lightly Wooded On Cul-De-Sac Professionally Landscaped Rolling
  • Zoning: RAR
  • Parcel #: 1619074

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2024-June 2025
  • Property Tax: 10216

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Ellington

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2024
Closed on
Nov 1, 2024
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$685,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-2.13%
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$704,910

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,910
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.85%
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Outstanding Balance
$420,745
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$284,165

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thomas Michael $685,000 None Available
Thomas Michael $685,000 None Available
Anderson Michael $50,000 --
Anderson Michael $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thomas Michael $425,000
Closed Thomas Michael $425,000
Previous Owner Anderson Michael $158,000
Previous Owner Anderson Michael $175,899
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2024 11/01/24 Sold $685,000 -2.1% $237 / Sq Ft
09/18/2024 09/18/24 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2024 08/24/24 For Sale $699,900 -- $242 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,529 $283,790 $69,300 $214,490
2024 $10,216 $283,790 $69,300 $214,490
2023 $9,734 $283,790 $69,300 $214,490
2022 $9,223 $283,790 $69,300 $214,490
2021 $8,968 $283,790 $69,300 $214,490
2020 $9,781 $300,040 $70,660 $229,380
2019 $9,781 $300,040 $70,660 $229,380
2016 $9,101 $298,390 $70,660 $227,730
2015 $9,101 $306,710 $70,660 $236,050
2014 $8,803 $306,710 $70,660 $236,050
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24040919

SmartMLS

APN: ELLI-000108-000018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.