7 W Douglas Ct Smithsburg, MD 21783
Estimated Value: $210,000 - $295,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,056
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7 W Douglas Ct, Smithsburg, MD 21783 and is currently estimated at $264,840, approximately $250 per square foot. 7 W Douglas Ct is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Smithsburg Elementary School, Smithsburg Middle School, and Smithsburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2007
Sold by
Burrier Timothy R and Burrier Donna L
Bought by
Jacob Doyle F and Ashley Jones
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$197,936
Outstanding Balance
$120,266
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$144,574
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2007
Sold by
Burrier Timothy R and Burrier Donna L
Bought by
Jacob Doyle F and Ashley Jones
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$197,936
Outstanding Balance
$120,266
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$144,574
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2005
Sold by
Bell Dwayne A and Bell Treena M
Bought by
Burrier Timothy R and Burrier Donna L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,450
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2004
Sold by
Bell Dwayne A and Bell Treena M
Bought by
Burrier Timothy R and Burrier Donna L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,450
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2001
Sold by
Wiles Merhl L and Wiles Lorie A
Bought by
Bell Dwayne A and Bell Treena M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Doyle F | $199,500 | -- | |
| Jacob Doyle F | $199,500 | -- | |
| Burrier Timothy R | $170,600 | -- | |
| Burrier Timothy R | $170,600 | -- | |
| Bell Dwayne A | $99,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jacob Doyle F | $197,936 | |
| Closed | Jacob Doyle F | $197,936 | |
| Previous Owner | Burrier Timothy R | $136,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Burrier Timothy R | $136,450 | |
| Closed | Bell Dwayne A | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,360 | $192,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,360 | $176,700 | $55,000 | $121,700 |
| 2023 | $1,287 | $160,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,218 | $143,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,132 | $126,600 | $55,000 | $71,600 |
| 2020 | $1,132 | $121,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,091 | $116,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,044 | $111,700 | $50,000 | $61,700 |
| 2017 | $1,044 | $111,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $111,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,259 | $120,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,259 | $120,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map