70 Dropseed Ln Smithfield, NC 27577
Estimated Value: $273,000 - $299,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,550
Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 70 Dropseed Ln, Smithfield, NC 27577 and is currently estimated at $286,323, approximately $184 per square foot. 70 Dropseed Ln is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including Smithfield Middle School, Smithfield-Selma High School, and American Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2020
Sold by
Offerpad Llc
Bought by
Sfr Jv1 Property Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2020
Sold by
Heater Matthew D and Heater Cara S
Bought by
Offerpad Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2017
Sold by
Rms Investments Llc
Bought by
Heater Matthew D and Heater Cara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$161,397
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2016
Sold by
Swift Creek Road Llc
Bought by
Rmw Investments Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2015
Sold by
Wilson S Mills Llc
Bought by
Swift Crerk Road Llc
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sfr Jv1 Property Llc | $196,500 | Os National | |
| Offerpad Llc | $192,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Heater Matthew D | $158,000 | -- | |
| Rmw Investments Llc | $120,000 | None Available | |
| Swift Crerk Road Llc | $480,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Heater Matthew D | $161,397 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,714 | $269,970 | $60,000 | $209,970 |
| 2024 | $1,299 | $160,360 | $32,000 | $128,360 |
| 2023 | $1,235 | $160,360 | $32,000 | $128,360 |
| 2022 | $1,267 | $160,360 | $32,000 | $128,360 |
| 2021 | $1,267 | $160,360 | $32,000 | $128,360 |
| 2020 | $1,315 | $160,360 | $32,000 | $128,360 |
| 2019 | $1,315 | $160,360 | $32,000 | $128,360 |
| 2018 | $1,043 | $124,180 | $24,960 | $99,220 |
| 2017 | $1,043 | $124,180 | $24,960 | $99,220 |
| 2016 | $210 | $24,960 | $24,960 | $0 |
| 2015 | $210 | $24,960 | $24,960 | $0 |
| 2014 | $210 | $24,960 | $24,960 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map