$1,465,000

Estimated payment $12,137/month

Total Views 81,714
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,697 Sq Ft
$863 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Concierge
  • 24-Hour Security
  • Mathews Elementary School Rated A
  • Fitness Center
  • Media Room

About This Home

Some addresses are just addresses. This one is a decision. Nineteen floors above Lady Bird Lake, floor-to-ceiling glass frames uninterrupted views of the water and skyline, filling the residence with natural light. Eleven-foot ceilings enhance the volume, bringing the outdoors in and creating a sense of scale that feels both open and intentional. The D1 floor plan, one of the most functional layouts in 70 Rainey, is designed for how people actually live. Two full primary suites offer both privacy and flexibility, while a bonus room seamlessly adapts as a private study, guest room, or a custom wardrobe space. A true 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence with an additional flex space, it delivers a layout that works as hard as you do. Finishes are deliberate. Wide-plank European hardwood adds warmth and longevity. Italian cabinetry delivers clean lines and quiet precision. Quartz surfaces create a sharp, modern edge, complemented by a full suite of Miele appliances. Outside, Rainey Street Historic District offers one of Austin’s most walkable and energetic environments, with restaurants, nightlife, and the hike-and-bike trail just steps away. Residents enjoy 24/7 concierge service and two reserved parking spaces for a seamless lock-and-leave lifestyle. Designed for today’s downtown buyer, whether relocating, downsizing, or securing a second home, this residence delivers flexibility, access, and presence. Recognized as an award-winning high-rise, 70 Rainey stands at the center of Austin’s evolving skyline. Unit 1901 is positioned to present a rare alignment of view, layout, and location in a market where opportunities like this don’t sit.

Listing Agent

Johnny Devora

Devora Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 961-9084 License #0607532 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Faye Swygart

Devora Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 961-9084 License #0824386

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $30,492

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

HOA Fees

  • $1,783 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,697 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Sustainability products and practices used to construct the property include onsite recycling center

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02030319680000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, parking
  • 70 Rainey Association
  • 70 Rainey Residences Subdivision

Security

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Card or Code Access
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Fire Sprinkler System

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$30,492

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

436 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,783 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: Southeast
  • Directions: Located on the southern end of Rainey Street
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: None
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: Construction
  • Green Sustainability: Onsite Recycling Center
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1697
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT6524
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 961-9084
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 961-9084
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 32020.88
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 3363.18
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 863.29
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 3363.18
  • List Price By Living Area: 863.29
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: See Remarks,Covenant
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Unit Style: Tower (14+ Stories),Single level Floor Plan,Elevator
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Two Primary Baths, Two Primary Suties, Ceiling-High, Chandelier, Quartz Counters, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Smart Home, Smart Thermostat, Soaking Tub, Study/Home Office, Two Primary Closets, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: City, City Lights, Downtown, Lake, River, Water
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: See Remarks
  • Appliances: See Remarks, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, RNGHD, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer/Dryer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: 24 Hour Security, Building Security, Fire Alarm, Fire Sprinkler System, Key Card Entry, Secured Garage/Parking, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: See Remarks
  • Laundry Location: In Unit

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, Gated, Reserved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Parking
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 1783
  • Community Web Site: https://70rainey.com/

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: 70 Rainey
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: BBQ Pit/Grill, Business Center, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Concierge, Controlled Access, Covered Parking, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Game/Rec Rm, Garage Parking, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Facilities, Lock and Leave, Lounge, Media Center/Movie Theatre, Pet Amenities, Pool, Rooftop Lounge, Hot Tub, Sundeck

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mathews
  • High School: Austin
  • Middle/Junior School: O Henry
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Views
  • Parcel Number: 02030319680000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 435.6
  • Subdivision Name: 70 Rainey Residences

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: See Remarks
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 30491.83
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1697
  • Tax Rate: 1.98100000000000

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplan

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $30,492 $1,489,961 $121,845 $1,368,116
2023 $35,020 $1,935,610 $121,845 $1,813,765
2022 $28,681 $1,452,271 $121,845 $1,330,426
2021 $27,995 $1,286,150 $60,923 $1,225,227
2020 $21,571 $1,005,724 $29,243 $976,481
2018 $944 $42,648 $36,554 $6,094
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $1,465,000 0.0% $863 / Sq Ft
02/04/2021 02/04/21 Rented $6,800 0.0% --
01/29/2021 01/29/21 For Rent $6,800 0.0% --
11/30/2020 11/30/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/05/2020 10/05/20 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2020 07/14/20 Price Changed $1,330,000 -0.3% $784 / Sq Ft
06/23/2020 06/23/20 For Sale $1,334,242 -- $786 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $961,275 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Johnny Devora

Devora Realty

(737) 299-7118

Section Image

Johnny Devora ignites the real estate scene with his limitless energy and unwavering commitment to excellence at Devora Realty. As the driving force behind this boutique brokerage, Johnny isn't just redefining industry standards; he's setting them ablaze. With over a decade of experience under his belt, Johnny is a master in the art of marketing, acquisition, and adaptive re-positioning across residential, multi-family, and commercial properties.

Picture this: in the midst of the chaos

Johnny's Other Listings

  • 4306 Banister Ln, Austin, TX 78745

    $800,000

    • Land
    • 0 Sq Ft Lot
    • -- per Acre
    • 4306 Banister Ln
    • Austin, TX

    One of the last unimproved SF-3 lots of this size along the Banister corridor. 4306 Banister Ln offers approximately 21,483 square feet of flat, cleared land with direct street frontage and no existing structure to demolish or work around. This property presents multiple potential paths to value. Under existing SF-3 development standards, the lot may support a two-lot subdivision. Recent City of

    Johnny Devora Devora Realty

    Section Image
  • 2100 Hermia St Unit 41, Austin, TX 78741

    $395,500

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,285 Sq Ft
    • 2100 Hermia St
    • Unit 41
    • Austin, TX

    Modern single-level living designed for ease, style, and convenience in the gated community of Eastwood at Riverside. This thoughtfully designed home offers no interior or exterior steps, creating a highly functional layout ideal for buyers seeking accessibility, comfort, and effortless everyday living. The open-concept floor plan features soaring 12-foot ceilings, abundant natural light, and

    Johnny Devora Devora Realty

    Section Image
  • 6803 Lunar Dr, Austin, TX 78745

    $289,500

    • Land
    • 0.23 Acre
    • $1,258,696 per Acre
    • 6803 Lunar Dr
    • Austin, TX

    6803 Lunar Dr offers a rare opportunity to build in Buckingham Ridge, an established South Austin neighborhood in the heart of 78745 near S 1st, S Congress, and W William Cannon. A previous home has been demolished, leaving a cleared residential lot with utilities available and a strong starting point for a custom home or spec build. Set on approx. 0.2326 acres (10,133 SF), this nicely sized

    Johnny Devora Devora Realty

    Section Image
  • 13023 Wright Rd, Buda, TX 78610

    $1,599,000

    • Land
    • 14 Acres
    • $114,214 per Acre
    • 13023 Wright Rd
    • Buda, TX

    13023 Wright Road is a 14.00-acre parcel with a Buda mailing address that falls under the Creedmoor taxing authority in Travis County and has no zoning restrictions. The site offers 268 linear feet of frontage on Wright Road, with direct adjacency to Toll 45 East and immediate access to SH-130, placing it within one of Southeast Austin’s most active land markets and in the same demand catchment

    Johnny Devora Devora Realty

    Section Image
  • 2312 Little Beaver Trail, Austin, TX 78734

    $350,000

    • Land
    • 1 Acre
    • $350,000 per Acre
    • 2312 Little Beaver Trail
    • Austin, TX

    Set high on a quiet hillside in Apache Shores near Lake Austin, 2312 Little Beaver Trl is the kind of homesite that invites exceptional architecture. Spanning over an acre, this private, gently sloping property captures wide Hill Country views and offers the ideal canvas for a luxury residence designed to disappear into the terrain from the street, then unfold dramatically at the rear with

    Johnny Devora Devora Realty

    Section Image
  • 5229 Hupedo Ranch Rd, Spicewood, TX 78669

    $1,995,500

    • 5 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 4,549 Sq Ft
    • 5229 Hupedo Ranch Rd
    • Spicewood, TX

    A private Pedernales River estate set behind two electric gates on a limestone bluff, with 200 feet of frontage just 45 minutes from Austin. There is nothing else like it in this market. Perched above the river on 2.8 private acres, this 4,549 SF Hill Country villa is clad in native uncut Texas limestone and topped with a standing seam metal roof. Below the bluff, a spring-fed swimming hole

    Johnny Devora Devora Realty

    Section Image
  • 1426 S New Braunfels Ave, San Antonio, TX 78210

    $500,000 $25K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 6,421 Sq Ft
    • 1426 S New Braunfels Ave
    • San Antonio, TX

    Strategically located in the rapidly growing East San Antonio corridor, just minutes from Downtown San Antonio, the Pearl District, and Broadway, this 6,421-square-foot freestanding commercial property offers unparalleled potential for redevelopment or immediate investment. Zoned C-2, the property provides versatile use options, including commercial applications, mixed-use development, or the

    Johnny Devora Devora Realty

    Section Image
  • 1274 County Road 2806, Lampasas, TX 76550

    $2,250,000

    • Land
    • 102 Acres
    • $22,059 per Acre
    • 1274 County Road 2806
    • Lampasas, TX

    Water is what separates a ranch from a legacy. Simms Creek is the difference. 102+/- acres in Lampasas County. 1,200+/- feet of live-water Simms Creek. A 4,076+/- SF main home built in 2003 - 5 bedrooms, 3.5 baths - with hard surface floors, a stone fireplace, and a covered back porch with an outdoor fireplace looking straight out over the pastures, pecan groves, and the creek. A

    Johnny Devora Devora Realty

    Section Image
  • 6903 Deatonhill Dr Unit 23, Austin, TX 78745

    $154,400 Sold Feb 27, 2026

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 538 Sq Ft
    • 6903 Deatonhill Dr
    • Unit 23
    • Austin, TX

    Discover one of South Austin’s best-value condos, where style, comfort, and location finally line up within reach. This third-floor unit means no neighbors above, plus a pool-view balcony with a new balcony and railing, giving you the outdoor space you want with a clean, updated look. Inside, the big-ticket upgrades are already done. Enjoy a new interior + exterior HVAC system, luxury vinyl plank

    Johnny Devora Devora Realty

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 1390017

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 890518

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.