$299,900

Estimated payment $2,519/month

1 Bed
1 Bath
910 Sq Ft
$330 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • 4-minute walk to Chicago Avenue Station (Red Line)
  • Sauna
  • Fitness Center
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

Corner 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo in River North's desirable Hermitage building. Sun-filled southwest unit with floor-to-ceiling windows, hardwood floors, open living area plus separate dining space, and a balcony with southwest city views. Full bath and an updated kitchen with stunning white quartz counters and backsplash as well as a built-in dining room dry bar/buffet with wine fridge. Ample closets and additional storage in the hallway and primary bedroom. Full-service building amenities include 24-hour doorman, fitness center, party room, sundeck, large laundry, bike room and extra storage. Low assessments. Close to Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, restaurants, nightlife and Brown & Red Line transit, steps to all that River North, Gold Coast etc have to offer! Parking not included - deeded spaces available for purchase or rent. VERY solid building, never had a special in past and none planned, peace of mind ownership.

Listing Agent

Michael Wade

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty Brokerage Phone: (312) 882-4530 License #475131105 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,801

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

HOA Fees

  • $601 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 5th floor
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 910 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Soaking Tub

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, air conditioning, water, insurance, security, doorman, tv/cable, exercise facilities, exterior maintenance, scavenger, snow removal
  • 239 Units
  • Francisco Castro Association, Phone Number (312) 944-7076
  • Hermitage Subdivision
  • Property managed by The Hermitage Condominium Association
  • 26-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 40 lbs

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,801

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$601 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 5
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Subdivision Name: Hermitage
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: New
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (312) 882-4530
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 26

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Storage
  • LivingArea: 910
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 26
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Association Fee: 601
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Elevator in Residence, Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Receiving Room, Sauna, Service Elevator(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager On-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: The Hermitage Condominium Association
  • Management Contact Name: Francisco Castro
  • Management Phone: 312-944-7076

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Insurance, Security, Doorman, TV/Cable, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 40

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3801
  • Tax Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 239

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,801 $20,475 $1,646 $18,829
2024 $3,801 $20,475 $1,646 $18,829
2023 $3,684 $21,332 $1,344 $19,988
2022 $3,684 $21,332 $1,344 $19,988
2021 $3,620 $21,330 $1,343 $19,987
2020 $3,312 $17,969 $1,024 $16,945
2019 $3,919 $19,508 $1,024 $18,484
2018 $3,175 $19,508 $1,024 $18,484
2017 $2,918 $16,932 $872 $16,060
2016 $2,891 $16,932 $872 $16,060
2015 $2,622 $16,932 $872 $16,060
2014 $2,353 $15,249 $682 $14,567
2013 $2,295 $15,249 $682 $14,567
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $299,900 +9.1% $330 / Sq Ft
05/03/2018 05/03/18 Sold $275,000 -1.8% $302 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/28/2018 03/28/18 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2018 03/23/18 Price Changed $279,900 -3.1% $308 / Sq Ft
03/15/2018 03/15/18 For Sale $289,000 0.0% $318 / Sq Ft
03/09/2018 03/09/18 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2018 01/25/18 For Sale $289,000 -- $318 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $275,000 Attorney S Title Guaranty Fu
Warranty Deed $232,500 Baird & Warner Title Service
Warranty Deed $253,000 Git
Trustee Deed $174,000 1St American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $247,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $228,288 FHA
Previous Owner $202,320 Unknown
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Michael Wade

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty

(872) 335-5955

Section Image

Upon graduating college in 2006, Mike Wade began his Real Estate career. Entering the business during a difficult market, and at a young age, he was able to gain experience that has proven to be invaluable for his business today. Having 12 years of experience, Wade has earned a reputation as a client-first agent. Due to his hard work and relationship-first approach, repeat buyers, sellers, and referrals comprise the majority of his clientele. Wade has seen his career expand from first-time

Michael's Other Listings

  • 917 N Kingsbury St Unit 917, Chicago, IL 60610

    $574,900 Pending

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,300 Sq Ft
    • 917 N Kingsbury St
    • Unit 917
    • Chicago, IL

    Bright, updated townhome in River North's private River Village Townhomes South. First floor features 10-ft ceilings, an open floor plan, large kitchen with stainless-steel appliances, granite countertops, breakfast bar, pantry, in-unit washer/dryer, hardwood floors and a stone fireplace. Second floor features an en-suite primary with large windows overlooking the tree-lined street, dual sinks in