NOT LISTED FOR SALE

700 W Cornelia Ave Unit 3 Chicago, IL 60657

Lakeview East Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $250,000 - $295,449

1 Bed
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
3,572 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 1, 2021

Last sale price $185,000

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,104 / mo

80 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2021

Spacious, sunny one bedroom vintage condo with hardwood floors throughout. This freshly painted unit includes plenty of cabinet space in the kitchen, granite counter tops, and a greenhouse window. Tons of closet space in the large bedroom with room for an office nook. Central air conditioning and washer/dryer in-unit make this a very comfortable home. Huge private storage downstairs and awesome outdoor common patio! Great location, close to transportation, coffee shops, the lake and great restaurants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marci Trick

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475165056 Listed on: 10/30/2020

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Emma Nge

Keller Williams ONEChicago License #475174259

Keller Williams ONEChicago

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Renovated

  • 2000

Lot Details

  • 3,572

HOA Fees

  • $343 per month

Year Renovated

2000

Lot Details

3,572 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$343 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Unit Floor Level: 3
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Rehab Year: 2000
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Estimated Year Built: U
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Renovated: 2000

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, Storage
  • Number Of Rooms: 3
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 21X18, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 1
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 14X9, On Level: Main Level
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 23X14, On Level: Main Level

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Common Area Amenities: Storage
  • Assessment Includes: Water, Common Insurance, Scavenger
  • Special Assessments: Y
  • Assessment Association Fees: 343
  • Management Phone: 999-999-9999

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Parcel Identification Number: 14213020301003

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 6
  • Number Stories: 3

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 4225.09

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2020
Closed on
Feb 19, 2021
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Current Estimated Value
$272,612

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$87,612
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.74%
Original Mortgage
$166,500
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2020
Closed on
Feb 18, 2021
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$185,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,500
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2007
Sold by
Hoogendoorn Margaret M and Spytek Margaret M H
Bought by
Welsh Irvine John and Quinn Elizabeth Christine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 1998
Sold by
Steele Harry William
Bought by
Hoogendoorn Margaret M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,550
Interest Rate
7.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Quinn Elizabeth Christine -- Greater Illinois Title Co
Simons Madelyn $185,000 Greater Illinois Title
Welsh Irvine John $292,000 Prairie Title
Hoogendoorn Margaret M $115,000 --
Steele Harry William $105,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Simons Madelyn $166,500
Previous Owner Hoogendoorn Margaret M $111,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/01/2021 03/01/21 Sold $185,000 0.0% --
01/18/2021 01/18/21 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2020 10/30/20 For Sale $185,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,690 $22,548 $9,878 $12,670
2024 $3,690 $22,548 $9,878 $12,670
2023 $3,597 $17,490 $7,966 $9,524
2022 $3,597 $17,490 $7,966 $9,524
2021 $2,847 $17,490 $7,966 $9,524
2020 $4,292 $22,370 $3,505 $18,865
2019 $4,225 $24,459 $3,505 $20,954
2018 $4,153 $24,459 $3,505 $20,954
2017 $2,750 $16,149 $3,080 $13,069
2016 $2,734 $16,149 $3,080 $13,069
2015 $2,479 $16,149 $3,080 $13,069
2014 $3,629 $22,128 $2,522 $19,606
2013 $3,546 $22,128 $2,522 $19,606
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10921698

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-21-302-030-1003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.