NOT LISTED FOR SALE

700 W Cornelia Ave Unit 4 Chicago, IL 60657

Lakeview East Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $268,000 - $350,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
$348/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2016

Last sale price $211,000 $234 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,963 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2018

Sunny & spacious 1 bedroom tucked away on quiet one-way street in East Lakeview! Granite, stainless steel, oak cabinets in kitchen, separate dining room and large, sun-filled living room, jacuzzi & separate shower in bath. In-unit laundry, additional storage & outdoor back deck with room for table & chairs overlooking beautifully landscaped backyard. Backyard has additional entertaining space & garden used by the building. Plenty of garage parking options available. Steps to nightlife, restaurants, lakefront and all East Lakeview has to offer! Nothing to do but move in. Sorry - NO DOGS.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Lida Downey

eXp Realty License #475125600 Listed on: 08/03/2018

eXp Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Sandy Mueller

Baird & Warner License #471003375

Baird & Warner

Property Details

Home Type

  • Other

Year Built

  • 1920

Year Built

1920

Lot Details

3,572 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available: 07/05/2018
  • Fees Approvals: Credit Report
  • Lease Terms: 1 Year Lease
  • Monthly Lot Rental Included: Water, Scavenger, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Storage Lockers, Snow Removal
  • Security Deposit: 1800
  • Short Term Lease Ok: Yes
  • Short Term Rent Rate: 1900

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Bus, Commuter Train, Non-Smoking Building, Non-Smoking Unit
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1920

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Laundry, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage
  • Number Of Rooms: 4
  • Equipment: Intercom, CO Detectors
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 1
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Master Bedroom Size: 11X12
  • Master Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Master Bedroom Window Treatments: Blinds, Curtains/Drapes
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool, Separate Shower
  • Living Room Level: Main Level
  • Living Room Size: 12X14
  • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Room Window Treatments: Blinds, Curtains/Drapes
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Dining Room Level: Main Level
  • Dining Room Size: 11X12
  • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Dining Room Window Treatments: Blinds, Curtains/Drapes
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Galley
  • Kitchen Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Size: 8X11
  • Kitchen Flooring: Hardwood
  • Laundry Level: Main Level
  • Laundry Size: 4X4
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Rubber
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, Patio
  • Exposure: N (North), S (South), W (West)

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 20
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Pet Information: Cats OK
  • Common Area Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Storage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Lot Description: Common Grounds

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2016
Closed on
Jun 14, 2016
Sold by
Bava Owens Heather and Owens Matthew William
Sold Price
$1,750
Current Estimated Value
$312,853

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$311,103
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2009
Sold by
Amtower Judy
Bought by
Bava Heather

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Makarova Linda A -- Proper Title Llc
Bava Heather $200,000 Cti
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bava Heather $160,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/10/2018 08/10/18 Off Market $1,800 -- --
08/10/2018 08/10/18 Rented $1,750 -2.8% --
08/03/2018 08/03/18 For Rent $1,800 +2.9% --
06/28/2016 06/28/16 Rented $1,750 +2.9% --
06/26/2016 06/26/16 Off Market $1,700 -- --
06/22/2016 06/22/16 For Rent $1,700 0.0% --
06/14/2016 06/14/16 Sold $211,000 -4.0% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2016 05/01/16 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2016 04/04/16 For Sale $219,900 -- $244 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,541 $21,637 $9,479 $12,158
2024 $3,541 $21,637 $9,479 $12,158
2023 $3,452 $16,783 $7,644 $9,139
2022 $3,452 $16,783 $7,644 $9,139
2021 $3,375 $16,783 $7,644 $9,139
2020 $4,782 $21,465 $3,363 $18,102
2019 $4,715 $23,470 $3,363 $20,107
2018 $4,636 $23,470 $3,363 $20,107
2017 $3,336 $15,495 $2,955 $12,540
2016 $2,603 $15,495 $2,955 $12,540
2015 $2,359 $15,495 $2,955 $12,540
2014 $3,463 $21,233 $2,420 $18,813
2013 $3,383 $21,233 $2,420 $18,813

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10040737

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-21-302-030-1004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.