$424,950
SOLD APR 30, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,680 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$253 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

33 on Market

Highlights

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Centennial High School Rated A-
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in a desirable Northwest neighborhood, this exceptionally well-maintained home offers a spacious and open floor plan designed for comfortable everyday living. The expansive living room flows seamlessly into a large kitchen, creating an ideal layout for gatherings and entertaining. Pride of ownership is evident throughout the home, inside and out. The backyard is beautifully kept and features a covered patio, perfect for relaxing or hosting guests year-round. A pass-through third-car garage provides added functionality, leading to a cement pad that can be used for additional storage, recreational space, or a private sitting area. Conveniently situated just down the street from a neighborhood park, this home combines space, care, and a fantastic location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kyle Lawson

Wayside, Realtors® License #02026857 Listed on: 02/26/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Sophia Cummings

Miramar International Calloway License #02005274

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1,680 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Schools

  • Discovery Elementary School
  • Fruitvale Middle School
  • Centennial High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 50725113

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: Other
  • Deposit Amount Required: 5000.00
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2000
  • Subdivision Name: 5719 Ph 1
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1680.00

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None of the Above
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 3 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heatcool: Central AC, Central Heat

Schools

  • High School: Centennial
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fruitvale

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.00
  • Parcel #: 50725113

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$429,500
Sold Price
$424,950
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,550
-1.06%
Views
25

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.23%
Original Mortgage
$403,702
Outstanding Balance
$403,317
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,936

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2018
Closed on
Apr 19, 2018
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$262,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
0.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.26%
Original Mortgage
$257,254
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2006
Sold by
Simpson Dana R
Bought by
Simpson Dana R and Simpson Diane M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1999
Sold by
Gsjb Development Inc
Bought by
Simpson Dana R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
7.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 1999
Sold by
Fruitvale Properties Llc
Bought by
Gsjb Development Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
7.63%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $425,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $262,000 Chicago Title Bakersfield
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Grant Deed $96,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Grant Deed $24,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $403,702 New Conventional
Previous Owner $257,254 FHA
Previous Owner $45,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $96,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $105,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $424,950 0.0% $253 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Price Changed $424,950 -1.1% $253 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $429,500 +63.9% $256 / Sq Ft
05/15/2018 05/15/18 Sold $262,000 +0.8% $156 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/15/2018 04/15/18 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2018 04/04/18 For Sale $259,900 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,188 $298,105 $68,267 $229,838
2024 $4,116 $292,261 $66,929 $225,332
2023 $4,116 $286,531 $65,617 $220,914
2022 $4,053 $280,914 $64,331 $216,583
2021 $3,934 $275,407 $63,070 $212,337
2020 $3,905 $272,584 $62,424 $210,160
2019 $3,774 $272,584 $62,424 $210,160
2018 $2,794 $182,341 $40,515 $141,826
2017 $2,730 $178,767 $39,721 $139,046
2016 $2,556 $175,263 $38,943 $136,320
2015 $2,531 $172,632 $38,359 $134,273
2014 $2,478 $169,251 $37,608 $131,643
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202601949

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 507-251-13-00-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.