$265,000
PENDING

7008 E Maple Rapids Rd Elsie, MI 48831

Estimated payment $1,644/month

Total Views 1,679
4 Beds
1 Bath
1,932 Sq Ft
$137 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 7008 E Maple Rapids Rd in Elsie, MI—where peaceful country living meets modern updates on a stunning 1.16-acre riverfront parcel with over 250 feet of frontage along the scenic Maple River. Step inside to a welcoming new entryway that opens into the large central living room, which has a picture window providing lots of natural light. A spacious eat-in kitchen features ample counter space and beautiful corner windows that frame the river views. The main floor also includes a primary bedroom with direct access to the full bathroom, a second bedroom currently used as a playroom, and a laundry room. The upstairs has been completely remodeled to add another bedroom and landing area, along with all new electrical wiring, insulation, and drywall. Recent updates throughout the home include new windows and flooring, a remodeled bathroom, and the addition of a convenient mudroom. Major mechanical upgrades offer peace of mind, including a new septic system, drain field, and well (2022), water heater (2024), and furnace (2021). The roof was replaced in 2020, and a new shed was added in 2023.Additional features include central air, 200-amp electrical service, and an owned propane tank. All appliances are included, making this home truly move-in ready.Outside, enjoy a covered patio perfect for grilling and outdoor dining along with a custom chicken coop that stays with the property. With direct access to the Maple River, you can spend your days kayaking, fishing, and wildlife watching right from your own backyard—truly embracing the best of riverfront living.Located just off a paved road and only 40 minutes from Lansing, and 5 minutes to town, this home offers the perfect balance of rural tranquility and convenient access to city amenities, all within the Ovid-Elsie School District.Opportunities like this don't come often—schedule your showing today! * Lot lines are estimated.

Listing Agent

Patti Warnke

Patti Warnke Real Estate Group License #6502431699 Listed on: 04/26/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,755

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1.16 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,932 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,755

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1.16 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1932.0
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 464.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1468.0
  • Architectural Style:Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Michigan, Interior Entry
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • EntryLocation: Back Door
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Storage
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1932.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • ExteriorFeatures: Playground, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: None
  • FrontageType: River
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Few Trees, Front Yard, Native Plants, Private, Views, Waterfront
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s), Poultry Coop
  • RoadFrontageType: County Road
  • Water Body Name: Maple River
  • View: Creek/Stream, Panoramic, Pasture, Rural, Skyline, Water
  • WaterfrontFeatures: Navigable Water, Riverfront

• Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Appliances: Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Free-Standing Electric Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • LaundryFeatures: In Hall
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Propane, High Speed Internet Connected
  • Water Source: Well
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ovid-Elsie

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.16
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 50529.6
  • Zoning Description: Rural Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 9613
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2755.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 108700.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 108700.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,755 $108,700 $10,900 $97,800
2024 $10 $88,400 $10,900 $77,500
2023 $991 $83,700 $0 $0
2022 $1,380 $73,100 $11,600 $61,500
2021 $1,334 $69,300 $11,400 $57,900
2020 $1,294 $65,400 $11,400 $54,000
2019 $1,194 $57,900 $10,700 $47,200
2018 $1,166 $55,400 $10,700 $44,700
2017 -- $53,400 $10,200 $43,200
2016 $1,118 $55,000 $10,200 $44,800
2015 -- $55,900 $0 $0
2011 -- $55,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2026 04/26/26 For Sale $265,000 +37.4% $137 / Sq Ft
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Sold $192,850 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2022 07/01/22 For Sale $192,850 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $192,850 Ata National Title Group
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $183,208 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Patti Warnke

Patti Warnke Real Estate Group

(989) 309-2846

Section Image

Always having an eye for real estate, she bought her first home at 18, her first farm at 29, and now owns several investment properties. Whether buying or selling a home, Patti will work diligently for you and look out for your best interests.

Serving others and having an industrious drive have been a part of her life from an early age. Born and raised on a Clinton County dairy farm. Patti was milking cows solo by the age of 12. On weekends at age 14, she would get the morning milking

Patti's Other Listings

  • 4322 Gold Dust Point, Perrinton, MI 48871

    $599,900 $25K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 2,361 Sq Ft
    • 4322 Gold Dust Point
    • Perrinton, MI

    Rare dual-sided waterfront on all-sports Rainbow Lake in Perrinton—located at 4322 Gold Dust Point, one of the area's most desirable lakefront settings. This 3-bedroom, 5-bath home features 90 feet of frontage and 2,337 finished sq ft, with lake views from every living area and bedroom. A short, flat walkout leads to the dock, making access to swimming, boating, and fishing effortless. Set on a

    Patti Warnke Patti Warnke Real Estate Group

    Section Image
  • 005 Skyline Dr, Fulton Township, MI 48871

    $167,000

    • Land
    • 2.93 Acres
    • $56,997 per Acre
    • 005 Skyline Dr
    • Fulton Township, MI

    2.93 acres in the Rainbow Lake Community, Perrinton MI. Lake access to Private - All Sports Rainbow Lake. The boat launch, beach, picnic area with restrooms is less than a 1/2 mile away. There are also other parks, pickle ball courts, basketball and other activities. Low HOA fees of $175 a year. This property has had a vacant land application completed with the county for septic and is approved

    Patti Warnke Patti Warnke Real Estate Group

    Section Image
  • 00 Woodlawn Ct, Fulton Township, MI 48871

    $30,000

    • Land
    • 0.59 Acre
    • $50,847 per Acre
    • 00 Woodlawn Ct
    • Fulton Township, MI

    Welcome to our beautiful Rainbow Lake Community! This .59 acre buildable lot gives you access to private all-sports Rainbow Lake and nearby Little Rainbow along with all the community has to offer, including beaches, beaches, parks, pickleball courts, basketball court, boat storage, and year-round events. Rainbow Lake is a 4.5-mile-long lake, providing plenty of opportunities for skiing, tubing,

    Patti Warnke Patti Warnke Real Estate Group

    Section Image
  • 00 Highland Dr, Fulton Township, MI 48871

    $140,000 Under Contract

    • Land
    • 0.69 Acre
    • $202,899 per Acre
    • 00 Highland Dr
    • Fulton Township, MI

    NOT YOUR AVERAGE POLEBARN! Designed to resemble a beautiful ranch-style home, this unique property sits on nearly 3⁄4 of an acre in the desirable Rainbow Lake community. The building features four attractive entryways, is filled with natural light from multiple windows, and flows seamlessly through. The exterior is finished with faux rock and cedar shake siding, with charming cupolas accenting