701 E Davant Ave Memphis, TN 38106
South Memphis NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $61,608 - $100,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
894
Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 701 E Davant Ave, Memphis, TN 38106 and is currently estimated at $78,152, approximately $87 per square foot. 701 E Davant Ave is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including A. B. Hill Elementary School, Riverview Middle School, and Hamilton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 1998
Sold by
Sonya Gwin
Bought by
Collier Leroy and Collier Betty J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$48,415
Outstanding Balance
$9,995
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$68,157
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 1996
Bought by
Hawkins Anthony D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collier Leroy | $48,000 | Lawyers Title Insurance Corp | |
| Hawkins Anthony D | $27,150 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Collier Leroy | $48,415 | |
| Closed | Collier Leroy | $48,415 | |
| Closed | Collier Leroy | $2,809 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $325 | $14,200 | $2,000 | $12,200 |
| 2024 | $325 | $9,600 | $1,000 | $8,600 |
| 2023 | $585 | $9,600 | $1,000 | $8,600 |
| 2022 | $585 | $9,600 | $1,000 | $8,600 |
| 2021 | $592 | $9,600 | $1,000 | $8,600 |
| 2020 | $647 | $8,925 | $1,000 | $7,925 |
| 2019 | $647 | $8,925 | $1,000 | $7,925 |
| 2018 | $647 | $8,925 | $1,000 | $7,925 |
| 2017 | $367 | $8,925 | $1,000 | $7,925 |
| 2016 | $377 | $8,625 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $377 | $8,625 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map